Economic Impacts of China^<, >s Coastal Development to other Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAZANAMI Yoko  Keio University Depaertment Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30051288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hiroki  Japan Center for Economic Research Reseach Assosiate, 研究開発部, 研究員
URATA Syujiro  Waseda University School of Sosial Sciences, 社会科学部, 教授 (10185085)
MA Seizo  China Center for Economic Information, 副所長
SAKURAMOTO Hikaru  Keio University Faculty of Business and Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (20051899)
YOSHIOKA Kanji  Keio University Economic Observatory, 産業研究所, 教授 (80051887)
菊池 純一  青山学院女子短期大学, 助教授 (80195205)
黒田 昌裕  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (50051636)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJiangsu Province, / Economic Development, / Wuxi, / Suzhou / 技術開発 / 東北地区開発 / 食品加工 / 開発波及 / 華南経済圏 / 旺盛な内需と成長 / 相互依存性
Research Abstract
Purpose of the present project is to assess the impact of liberalization and development policies in China^<, >s coastal region to other regions.
In 1994, we visited jiangsu Province which is one of the most rapidly growing regions in China. Liberalization policies and development policy in Shanghai in the 1990s had given great impetus on growth of Jiangsu province. Especially, southern cities of Jiangsu province experienced rapid influx of foreigh direct investment. (FDI) Two cities that we visited (August 28-Sept.4,1994) Suzhou and Wuxi were typical of such cities.
FDI to Jiangsu Province only accounted for 1% of total FDI to China in 1986. But in 1992 year, shares of Suzhou and Wuxi in total FDI to Jiangsu Province were 49.9% and 16.6% respectively.
We visited three different types of joint venture firms. China-Japan, China-Hong Kong and Japan and China-Hong kong. From our interview managers in each firms and also with officials at Development and Planning Bureau of Jiangsu Province, we were impressed by the importance of technology transfers, management skills and trade promotion of FDI inflow. However, the impact of technology transfers, management skills and trabe promotion to Jiangsu Provinces as well as to other regions will differ by industry, technology used and local procurement of parts.
In the future study, we will like to study the impacts of FDI by industry in order to assess the relationship between FDI and growth more precisely.