Project/Area Number |
04041092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Dito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Kenzo Professor, Faculty of International Relations Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80209270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SINODA Takashi Associate Professor, Faculty of International Relations, Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20187371)
UCHIDA Tomoyuki Associate Professor, Faculty of International Relations, Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (80193895)
TAKAHASHI Akio Researcher, Research Section, Institute of Developing Economies, 地域研究部, 研究員
YOSHIMATU Kumiko Lecturer, Faculty of International Relations, Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70240348)
MIZUNO Kohsuke Researcher, Research Section, Institute of Developing Economies, 地域研究部, 研究員
NAGASAWA Eiji Researcher, Research Section, Institute of Developing Economies, 地域研究部, 研究員
UMEHARA Hiromitu Professor, Dept. of Literature, Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (00160325)
SAKURAI Hiroshi Professor Dept. of Commerce, Kurume University, 商学部, 教授 (60258358)
TADA Hirokazu Professor, Faculty of International Relations Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80188250)
原 隆一 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70198901)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Irrigation in Asia / A Comparative Study of Irrigation Systems / Efficiant Ues of Water / Privatization / Collection of Water Charge / Irrigation Administration / Water Users' Organization,IIMI / 国際水利経営研究所(IIMI) / アジアの灌漑 / 灌漑制度比較研究 / 灌漑行政 / 国際水利経営研究所(IMII) |
Research Abstract |
The project work of this year was aimed at understanding the function and problems of irrigation policies shared by many Asian countries since 1980's to improve the efficiency of water use by re-organizing irrigation administration, modernizing irrigation facilities and encouraging water users' organization. In our preliminary surveys undertaken last year, we collected materials related to various topics of irrigation and finalized irrigation projects and water users' organizations for intensive surveys. Accordingly, we have undertaken field surveys this year in eleven Asian countries such as Malaysia, Pakistan, India, Korea, Taiwan, Philippines, Egypt, Lebanon, Thailand, China and Nepal. Also, literature surveys were undertaken in England and Hongkong on the irrigation systems of Myanmar and China respectively. Major findings of our surveys are as follows. Firstly, the framework of present irrigation administration is by and large same as the previous one developed during the colonial r
… More
ule in many Asian countries. Also, we find a lot of similarity in irrigation administration among countries once colonized by the British such as Egypt, India, Pakistan and Myanmar. The same can be applied to Korea and Taiwan colonized by the Japanese. Secondly, many Asian countries re-organized irrigation administration recently in a wave of privatization, which is a worldwide trend initiated by the world organizations. Those countries seeking more financial and technological assistance are under more pressure by the world organizations for privatization. Thus, the pace of privatization tends to be more rapid among countries which seek more assistance. Thirdly, community-oriented custom has been losing its base in the traditional type of water users' organizations due to the commercialisation of agriculture and various intervention by the government, while the response of beneficiaries tends to be slow in the newly set-up water users' organizations with the support of the government. Lastly, conjunctive use of surface and underground water is much in progress in the command area of large irrigation projects since economic value of stable and timely water has shot up, which brings about a tremendous change in irrigation organizations. Less