Project/Area Number |
04041093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEYAMA Tatuhiko Civilization Research Institute Tokai University, 文明研究所, 教授 (90119686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Noriyosi Faculty oh Law Toin University of Yokohama, 法学部, 講師 (60257425)
SIOYA Tamotu Faculty of Humanity, Keiwa College, 人文学部, 助教授 (70257434)
IKEDA Yosihiko School of High Technology for Human Welfare Tokai University, 開発工学部, 助教授 (60212792)
KANEKO Isao Civilization Research Institute Tokai University, 文明研究所, 教授 (40077996)
覚正 豊和 千葉敬愛短期大学, 国際教養学科, 助教授 (50224358)
松村 孝雄 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10107526)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Death of dignity / Vidarasen / Handicapped person / Elderly crime / Elderly inmate / Consumer ombudsman / 障害者 / ヴィダ-オースン / 社会保障 / 社会福祉 / 高齢消費者保護 / 遺言・相続 / AARP:全米退職者協会 / 安楽死(法) / 高齢犯罪者・被害者 / 高齢化社会 |
Research Abstract |
In 2020, about 24% of Japan's population will be occupied by more than sixty five years old people. We did'nt have that kind of aging society before. Therefore, we feel great interest in the situation concerning crime of the elderly and for their treatments in Scandinavia where is welfare country. As the result of this research, there is no special program for elderly inmate because there are very few elderly inmates in the prison and very few elderly crime. It's quite different from the United States. With regard to the protection for consumer, they have Consumer Ombudsman Committee in the Scandinavian countries. And we researched the death of dignity, hospice, terminal care and so on. We found the policy of the government authorities toward these subjects and people's consciousness are not the same as the each countries. In addition, we would like to introduce the "Vidarasen" system in Norway into Japan. We think it is a kind of Utopia for elderly people and handicapped person. Therefore we translated "Beyond loneliness and institutions" by Professor Nils Christie, Oslo University into Japanese and published.