STUDY ON LAND USE AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE OF DAMBO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shuhei  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90170943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDO R.K.  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN (NIGERIA), 社会科学部地理学科, 教授
KAJOBA G.M.  DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY, UNIVERSITY OF ZAMBIA (ZAMBIA), 自然科学部, 講師
SUZUKI Keisuke  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助手 (60145662)
KODAMAYA Shiro  FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 助教授 (00234790)
MATSUMOTO Hideaki  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (30173909)
HANZAWA Kazuo  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY, NIHON UNIVERSITY, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (60147676)
SAKAIDA Kiyotaka  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (10133927)
C Mutambirwa  ジンバブエ大学, 地理学科, 上級講師
D Tevera  ジンバブエ大学, 地理学科, 上級講師
G M Kajoba  ザンビア大学, 自然科学部, 上級講師
西城 潔  東北大学, 理学部, 助手
高槻 成紀  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (00124595)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDambo / Zamiba / Agricultral Land Use / Environmental Degradation / Africa / 農村社会変容 / 土壌侵蝕 / 水質汚染 / ザンビアの農業 / ジンバブウェ農業 / 土壌侵食 / ダンボの水質 / 南部アフリカの干ばつ / 農村労働力
Research Abstract
Dambos are grass-covered wetland which is seasonally waterlogged. The dambo in Southern Africa covers an area of about 3.6 per cent of Zimbabwe and 4.6 per cent of Zambia.
As agricultural production had become an important quest in Sub-Saharan Africa, the dambo areas have begun to get much attention because of its moist conditions. The more area of dambo is brought under cultivation, the more environmental problems occur. As dambo's environment is very vulnerable and intermingled in nature, it is very urgent necessity that the process and mechanisms of degradation, desiccation and soil erosion of dambo area should be made much clear. This is the reason why this research project was organized.
In this research, we conducted very intensive field survey at one of the dambo, called Kanchoncho at Chinena village, Zambia and also comparative study at Zimbabwe and Nigeria. It has become clear that, since the economy of these countries had become stagnant, the demand for agricultural land use at the dambo dambo area had become very big. And in the countries like Zambia where there is no legal restrictions, people have rushed to the dambo area, and in Zimbabwe where people are prohibited to use the dambo area, people's demand for the land of dambo has increased.
The Structural Adjustment Program (SAP) which is widely adapted in the Sub-Saharan countries these days has strengthened these tendencies, which hastened the deterioration of dambo environment.