Ethno-archaeological Study of Traditional Inuit Subsistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionMejiro Gakuen Women's College
Principal Investigator
STEWART Henry  Mejiro Gakuen Women's College, 生活科学科, 教授 (50187788)
S.HENR (1994)  目白学園女子短期大学, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Keiichi  Waseda University, 人間科学部・スポーツ科学科, 助手 (40261250)
TEZUKA Kaoru  The Historical Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸員 (40222145)
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro  Hokkaido Kyoiku University, 函館分校・総合科学過程文化科学科, 助教授 (60214772)
KIKUCHI Tetsuo  Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (00147943)
佐々木 亨  北海道立北方民族博物館, 学芸員
山浦 清  立教大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50111589)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEthno-archaeology / Subsistence / Social relations / World view patterns / Language / Ethno-cognition / Change and continuity / Ethnic identity / 伝統時代 / 女性 / 遺跡 / 世帯調査 / 民族科学 / 伝統時代(定住化以前) / 狩猟・漁撈活動 / 言語差異 / 民俗分類 / 学校関係
Research Abstract
A three-year research project at Pelly Bay was instituted to study, 1) ethnoarchaeology of proto-historic and early historic sites and subsistence activities, 2) contemporary subsistence activities, 3) contemporary socio-cultural change and continuity. A brief review of the results of these researches are as follows :
1)Ethno-archaeology : The ethnoarchaeological methodology of our research employed both participant-observation and on-site interviews of knowledgeable informants.On-site interviews were conducted at the site of the feature in question. For example, when collecting data concerning tents, one or more informants who had either used traditional tents, or had intimate knowledge of traditional tents, accompanied us to the site of a tent ring of a traditional tent. There, detailed accounts of how and where tents were constructed, activity patterns within and around the tent, as well a social aspects of tent life were recorded. At the same time, data concerning traditional subsis … More tence activities were collected in a similar manner.
2)Research concerning contemporary subsistence activities was done by the participant-observation technique. Results of this research were compared with those of traditional activities in order to establish patterns of change and continuity.
3)Contemporary socio-cultural change and continuity : in order to find which socio-cultural institutions and practises have undergone change, and which are continued into the present, a household census was carried out. The results were used to study kinship and social relations in concern with subsistence activities, food sharing practises and settlement politics.
Also, research concerning ethno-cognitive patterns of landscape, direction, color, as well as language change was carried out. These studies indicate that social change is occurring among the Pelly Bay Inuit. However, we believe that basic socioeconomic practices and institutions, although undergoing change, still are in force and form the basis for many contemporary social, economic and political activities. Less