Study on Traditional Pottery-making in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
ONO Masatoshi  National Museum of Japanese History Associate Professor, 考古研究部, 助教授 (00185646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 〓 聴  香港中文大学, 中国考古芸術研究センター, 助教授
チャリット チャイクンチ  タイ、コンケン大学, 人文科学課, 講師
ハッサン・M・アムバリー  インドネシア国立考古学研究センター, 所長
オスマン・M・ヤチム  マレーシア国立博物館, 館長補佐
NITTA Eiji  National Kagoshima University Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00117532)
NISHITANI Masaru  National Museum of Japanese History Assitant, 考古研究部, 助手 (50218161)
OTHMAN M.yatim  National Museum Department Director General
HASAN muarif ambary  Head of The National Research Center of Archaeology
TANG Chung  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Institute of Chinese Studies Associate Prof
ACHAN chalit chaikunchit  Khon Kaen University Associate Professor
たん 聰  香港中文大学, 中国考古芸術研究センター, 助教授
チャリット チャニクンチ  コンケン大学, 人文科学科, 講師
ハッサン H.アムバリィ  インドネシア国立考古学研究センター, 所長
オスマン M.ヤティム  マレーシア国立博物館, 館長補佐
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Pottery-making / Traditional Technology / 陶磁器
Research Abstract
We carried ethnographical field study on the traditional pottery-making technology and the social and economic structures of the villages. The technology was recorded by VTR and photography. Traditional customs and vocabulary of pottery-making were collected with cooperation of Thai and Indonesia scholars.
We researched at seventeen villages in Thai and at eleven villages in Indonesia.
In south Thailand, they produce pottery by three different method, by using a potter's wheel, by paddle-and-anvil technique, by ring building technique. And they bake them in the kilns, which is cylindrical and its fire hole is open at the side of the body. Women form pottery and men collect firewood and bake the pottery.
In northeast Thailand, they make pottery by traditional method. Traditional pottery such as cooking pots and water storage jars are made only by paddle-and-anvil technique. They do not use any wheels. The temper is made as follows. Clay balls mixed with rice husks are burnt, and then crushed. They are fired by two methods, by small rectangular kiln, and by no kiln. They make a large rectangular floor by piling the wood.
In Indonesia, they make pottery by using a potter's wheel, and after forming by paddle-and-anvil technique, and after drying the pottery, they polish by small white stone, and sometime paint by red clay. They bake them by using no kiln. A huge amount of peanut or stems of sugarcane are used as fuel.
We saw some different sub-technique at every villages in Ache Sumatera, for example by using mold at Ulee Tutue, by using a kind of small and handy potter's wheel at Desa Neus. This situation are contrast to one at northeast Thailand.