Diversity of marine organisms from Indonesian shallow waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masatsune  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物研究部, 室長 (20000143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物研究部, 研究官 (00259996)
KUBODERA Tsunemi  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (80170041)
MATSUURA Keiichi  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (70141984)
MACHIDA Masaaki  Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物研究部, 室長 (40000129)
A.AZIZ  Research and Development Center for Oceanology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
W.W.KASTORO  Research and Development Center for Oceanology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
M.KASIM Moosa  Research and Development Center for Oceanology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences
松隈 明彦  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90108647)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAmbon / Lombok / systematics / diversity / fish / echinoderms / mollusks / crustaceans / インドネシア / 魚類寄生虫 / 十脚甲殻類 / 分布
Research Abstract
During the fiscal year 1993, the field surveys and collections were made at various places of Ambon, eastern Indonesia, on fishes, echinoderms, mollusks, fish parasites and crustaceans by the Japanese research members with help of the Indonesian researchers of the Puslitbang Oceanology, LIPI. Most of the specimens collected were sent to Japan for detailed systematic study in the laboratory.
In 1994, the main fields for research were focused on the southern places of Lombok faced to the Indian Ocean, with subsidiary locality, Manado in northern Sulawesi to get the comparative information. The specimens were collected at intertidal zone of the rocky and coral reefs by shore collecting and skin diving, and also at shallow water down to about 30 m depth by SCUBA diving. The specimens were also collected from sandy beach or sandy mud flat. The fish specimens attain almost to 2000, and the echinoderm specimens, most of which are referred to starfishes and brittle-stars, are more than 1000. Th … More e brittle-stars from Ambon were already identified and referred to 25 species of 9 fimilies. The mollusk specimens from Lombok were also identified, with 14 polyplacophorans, about 170 large gastropods, and about 60 bivalves. Of these mollusk species, 12 are quite identical to, or very closely related to the species from the Ryukyu Islands, with 2 new species. The cephalopod specimens were collected by the researchers themselves or found at the fish market, being referred to 5 species of 3 families. As for the decapod crustaceans, numbers of the specimens are almost 1000, and most of the species living with the living corals or flat reef is common with those from the Ryukyu Islands. Most interesting group in the systematical, eclological and also biogeographical viewpoints are the hymenosomatidae which is represented by the small crabs associated with sea-cucumbers, and the Cryptochiridae which are composed of about 30 species parasitic to the living corals.
Fish parasites were collected from the gill and intestine of fresh fish caught at fish market. The specimens of monogeneans, digeneans and cestodes of the Platyhelminthes, the nematodes and acanthocephalans of the Aschelminthes, and the copepod crustaceans of the Arthropoda are fixed and preserved for purpose of the scientific study with appropriate technique for each group. Most of the specimens obtained are also found in the fish from the Ryukyu Islands, but some new species of digeneans and nematodes were found from the esophagi and intestines of the driftfish and mullet. Less