| Project/Area Number |
04041104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Yasuhiro Head Curator, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部, 東洋課長 (40000351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Takeshi Assistant Curator, Dept. of Proto-Historic Age Section, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部・考古課原史室, 研究員 (40238697)
INOUE Youichi Curator, Dept. of Japanese Archaeology, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部・考古課, 主任研究員 (60176451)
DAINOBU Yuji Curator, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部・美術課建築室, 室長 (80163715)
KOIZUMI Yoshihide Assistant Curator, South and Southeast Asia Section, Dept. of Oriental Antiquiti, 学芸部・東洋課インド・南東アジア室, 研究員 (40205315)
TANI Toyonobu Curator, Chinese Archaeology Section, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities, Tokyo Natio, 学芸部・東洋課, 主任研究員 (70171824)
MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki Assistant Curator, South and Southeast Asia Section, Dept. of Oriental Antiquiti, 学芸部・東洋課インド・南東アジア室, 研究員 (30229562)
SAOTOME Masahiro Curator, Northeast Asia Section, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities, Tokyo National M, 学芸部・東洋課北東アジア室, 室長 (80150035)
TAKAHAMA Shu Curator, South and Southeast Asia Section, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities, Tokyo, 学芸部・東洋課インド・南東アジア室, 室長 (60000353)
GOTO Takeshi Curator, Middle East Section, Dept. of Oriental Antiquities, Tokyo National Muse, 学芸部・東洋課西アジア・エジプト室, 室長 (40132758)
MOTOMURA Takeakira Head Curator, Dept. of Japanese Archaeology, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部, 考古課長 (40000343)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Archaeology / Syria / Pakistan / Hazara / Kote Pahari / Pokal / Stupa / Art History / ガンダーラ / 考古学的調査 / 東西交渉 / 都市遺跡 |
| Research Abstract |
The Archaeological Mission of the Tokyo National Museum worked in Syria (1/10 - 14/10) at the major archaeological museums (Damascus, Palmyra, Sweda etc.) and at important Roman commercial cities (Palmyra, Ugarit, Apamia etc.) to compare the nature of contemporary cities in Hazara Division. In Pakistan (15/10 - 23/12/93) the general survey work with the Department of Archaeology and Museums, Pakistan was resumed. Some 52 hitherto unknown sites around Abbottabad, Mansehra, Pattan, etc. were located and surveyed. Of the 52, two deserve special attention ; 1) Kote Pahari Site is located some 15 KM to the NE of Haripur on top of a ca.500m rock mountain looking down the plain of Haripur. In 1992, the diaper masonry on the foundation level of buildings was considered to be of buddhist nature. But cleaning, small-scale excavation, measurement of the site made it clear that it was a fortification site situated close to the old commercial trunk road. 2) Ca.30 KM to the east of Besham is Allai Site on terraces of corn-fields along the Allai River. 6 sites in Pokal Village and 5 more in neighboring villages were surveyed. Pokal-Stupa site yielded so far 4 stupas ; it is the first ascertained buddhist site in this Division. Villagers found specimens of the Gandhara grave culture from nearby dwelling sites (thus the site was in use ca.7th century B.C. - 5th century A.D. at least). Continued work of Kote Pahari on a fuller scale will surely clarify interesting facets of city culture of the day. Taxila on the same bank of the River Indus and Swat on the opposite will help us to understand Buddhism of the Allai better, and so far unknown trade-routes between the East and the West.