Research for Realization of International Research Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information Systems
Principal Investigator
INOSE Hiroshi  Director General, National Center for Science Information Systems, 所長 (70010618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Noriko  Professor, kansai University, 研究開発部, 教授 (70027598)
AIZAWA Akiko  Research Associate, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助手 (90222447)
計 宇生  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80225333)
OUYAMA Keizo  Associate professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
HASHIZUME Hiromichi  Associate professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40172853)
ADACHI Jun  Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (80143551)
MIYAZAWA Akira  Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
ASANO Shoichiro  Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
HAMADA Takashi  Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (70013191)
YAMADA Hisao  Professor, National Center for Science Information Systems, 副所長 (00011700)
JI Yusheng  Research Associate, National Center for Science Information Systems
趙 偉平  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80260016)
松方 純  宇宙科学研究所, 資料解析センター, 助教授 (70173820)
小野 欽司  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (70260015)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAcademic Research Network / International Research Network / International Connection / CCIRN / NSFNET / NIC / High Speed Network / 研究ネットワーク / インターネット / ネットワーク相互接続 / 利用資格 / OECD / 超高速研究ネットワーク / ネットワークアドレス / 学術ネットワーク / 学術情報 / ネットワーク技術 / ネットワーク運用 / ネットワーク間国際調整 / アジア太平洋州地域調整
Research Abstract
In recent years, the realization of international research network is demanding for conducting internationalized academic researches. Among of them, so called big science that includes higher energy physics and space sciences has been operating international networks, on the other hand, general purpose research network as an infrastructure of research activities is now establishing among developed countries.
The Coordination Committee for Intercontinental Research Network (CCIRN) is now conducting international coordination roles in order to develop international networking in the efficient manner. The purpose of the research is to contribute the coordination as the leading member from Asia/Pacific countries. In addition to this, to contribute the APCCIRN which is Asia Pacific regional organization under the CCIRN also includes in this research.
During three years, major achievements are as following ; Firstly, in the new situation arising policy change of the United States has caused the reformation on histrical international connections, because NSFNET will not be the international "Hub" network from 1995. Every research network should have its solution to maintain international connectivity in the future. Investigators of the study found appropriate solution where cost of international connection would shar among partners. First trial will be feasible in 1995 for the connection between Japan and European countries. Secondly, Network Information Center (NIC) in Asia/Pacific region has established through the research. Thirdly, international high speed networking trail will initiate as three years project from 1995. by the activities of this research. Objective of the trial is to demonstrate reality of high speed research networking among the G7 countries.