| Project/Area Number |
04041109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Center for Science Information Systems (NACSIS) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hisao National Center for Science Information Systems (NACSIS), 研究開発, 部長・教授 (00011700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
孫 媛 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00249939)
TAKASU Atsuhiro NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90216648)
KAGEURA Kyo NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助手 (00211152)
OYAMA Keizo NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
FUJISHIRO Setsu NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助手 (30249940)
ADACHI Jun NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80143551)
HASHIZUME Hiromichi NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40172853)
IIDA Noriko NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70027598)
KOYAMA Teruo NACSIS, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80124410)
MIYAZAWA Akira NACSIS, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
ASANO Shoichiro NACSIS, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
NAITO Eisuke NACSIS, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
NEGISHI Masamitsu NACSIS, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
HAMADA Takashi NACSIS, 研究開発部, 教授 (70013191)
INOUE Hitoshi NACSIS, 研究開発部, 教授 (50114385)
OHNO Kimio Hokkaido Information University, 教授 (40000731)
NISHIDA Tatuso NACSIS, 副所長 (00025032)
SUN Yuan NACSIS
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Scientific Information / Information Retrieval / Full Text Databases / SGML / Standardization / Electronic Library / Gateway / Japanese information / ゲートウェイサービス |
| Research Abstract |
National Center for Science Information Systems (NACSIS) has been operating a databases service for researchers since 1987, and also conducting the projects of constructing scientific databases. As scientific research become more internationalized, the activities related to scientific databases should also be international. Among the important topics for them are the provision of Japanese scientific information to foreign researchers, and the construction and service of the databases in collaboration with foreign academic institutions. Based on the perception, this research project was planed to investigate the world trend in technology and servicing scheme for scientific databases with the three specialized topics as follows : (1) construction and distribution of full text databases, especially in SGML format, which appear to become dominating, (2) technical and institutional problems with gateway systems, which would be effective in linking the database systems of various countries, (3) electronic library, which is conceptualized as an integration of database and library with the advanced information technology. The following themes are also included, as are closely related with the above : (4) demand of Japanese scientific information by foreign researchers, (5) international standards on information and databases, (6) construction of a union catalog database for Japanese scientific materials on an global bases, which would be attained by organizing foreign academic libraries as the participant of the NACSIS cataloging system. The results of the survey and analysis will be reflected in NACSIS future development on research and services, and also be shared by the people concerned with scientific information mainly through NACSIS publications.