Ecological genetics of Amazonian plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Hiroko  National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OLIVEIRA Gia  サンパウロ大学, 農学部, 助手
ANDO Akihiko  Nuclear Energy Center for Agriculture (CENA), 農業原子力センター, 教授
MARTINS P.S.  Dept. of Genetics, College of Agriculture(ESALQ), University of Sao Paulo (USP), 農学部, 教授
大原 雅  北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (90194274)
SHIMAMOTO Y.  Faculty of Agric., Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
OHARA M.  Faculty of Agric., Hokkaido University
OLIVEIRA G.C.X.  Dept. of Genetics, ESALQ, USP
MARTINS Panl  サンパウロ大学, 農学部, 教授
佐野 芳雄  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教授 (70109528)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWild rice / Life history-traits / Ecological genetics / Amazon basin / Plant genetic resource / Deepwater tolerance / Flowering phenology / 水生植物 / 熱帯植物の開花期
Research Abstract
We made study-trips to the Rio Negro in 1992 and to the Rio Solimoes in 1993. Focusing on the genus Oryza, a total of 103 sites inhabited by wild rice were studied, and seed samples were collected from 68 populations of O.glumaepatula (diploid) and from 61 populations of O.grandiglumis (tetraploid).
2.O. glumaepatula was found in the Rio Solimoes (white-water) and in the lower basin of the Rio Negro (black-water). O.grandiglumis was widely distributed in the Rio Solimoes, but along the Rio Negro only in the Rio Branco (a tributary of white-water).
3.At the later stage of aquatic phase when we traveled, many populations of O.glumaepatula were forming free-floating vegetation, continuing to develop reproductive shoots. While plants of O.grandiglumis were standing erect rooted on the river bottom. They seemed to have different strategies to cope with the drastic rise of water level ; the former species by becoming free-floating plants, and the latter by a high ability of internode elongation.
4.Circumstantial evidences indicated that these wild rice species initiate their yearly growth in the terrestrial phase (dry season) from seedlings in O.glumaepatula, and from ratoons in O.grandiglumis.
5.The present trip provided us with important information and germ plasm collection of Oryza species in the Amazon Basin. They will surely contribute to our future ecological-genetic study of American wild rice.
6.Taking this opportunity, collection of cassava, tropical fruits and orchids were carried out. The Amazonia is full of precious plant genetic resources which are waiting for our investigation and conservation.