| Project/Area Number |
04041112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics (NIG) |
Principal Investigator |
GOJOBORI Takashi NIG,DNA Research Center, 遺伝情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BERNARDI G. Jack Monod Institute, ジャックモノー研究所, 教授
GO Mitiko Nagoya Univ., Fac.Science, 理学部, 教授 (70037290)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi Nara Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究科長 (70019876)
ISONO Katsumi Kobe Univ., Fac.Science, 理学部, 教授 (70011640)
IMANISHI Tadashi NIG,DNA Research Center, 遺伝情報研究センター, 助手 (80270461)
IKEO Kazuho NIG,DNA Research Center, 遺伝情報研究センター, 助手 (20249949)
SAITOU Naruya NIG,Department of Population Genetics, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教授 (30192587)
TATENO Yoshio NIG,DNA Research Center, 遺伝情報研究センター, 教授 (00202424)
DOOLITTLE R. 米国カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
KAFATOS F.C. 欧州分子生物学研究所, 所長
長谷川 政美 統計数理研究所, 教授 (60011657)
北上 始 富士通研究所, 研究員 (50234240)
鵜川 義弘 農水省農業生物資源研究所, DNA管理情報科, 科長 (20232803)
BAIROCH Amos ジュネーブ大学, 教授
FUCHS Rainer 欧州分子生物学研究所, EMBLデータライブラリー, 研究員
OSTELL Jim 米国国立バイオテクノロジー情報センター研究所, 研究員
山崎 由紀子 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝情報研究センター, 助手 (00239956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | DNA / Nucleotide sequence / Databank / Database / Molecular evolution / Gene / Computer / Molecular biology / DDBJ / GenBank / EMBL / コンピュータネットワーク / 生命情報学 / 国際DNAデータベース / NCBI / 生物情報学 / 遺伝情報 / 国際共同構築 |
| Research Abstract |
The international nucleotide sequence database is constructed through the international collaboration among Europe (EBI ; European Bioinformatics Institute), U.S.A.(NCBI ; National Center for Biotechnology Information), and Japan (DDBJ ; DNA Data Bank of Japan). To proceed this international collaboration more smoothly, two international meetings (advisory and collaborative) are held annually. Because the originally planned two meetings were not held within this fiscal year (planned to be held in April 1995), we instead went to EBI and NCBI for discussing collaborative issues. We also visited the newly created NCGR (National Center for Genome Resources) at Santa Fe to find out their current situation and future. It turned out that NCGR,though its name implies, is not a governmental organization, but a mere private company. However, they does receive a grant from DOE (Department of Energy) for constructing GSDB (Genome Sequence Data Base). We discussed with NCGR and NCBI in detail about the future of USA DNA databanks. The situation in Europe is much better. EBI is now constructing a new building at the Genome Park, Hinxton, and research activity as well as service activity will be strengthened in the near future.