| Project/Area Number |
04041113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Yasuhiko International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (00077455)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yoshihiko International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 助教授 (20126022)
コーニッキー ピーター ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋研究科, 助教授
SHIRAHATA Yozaburo International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 助教授 (10135543)
SONODA Hidehiro International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 助教授 (50027562)
パンツァー ペーター ボン大学, 日本研究所, 教授
スミス ヘンリー コロンビア大学東アジア言語, 文化研, 教授
IIDA Tsuneo International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (70022449)
YAMAORI Tetsuo International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (40102686)
KORNICKI Peter Oriental Institute, Cambridge University
SMITH Henry East Asian Institute, Columbia University
PANTZER Peter Japanologisches Seminar, Universitaet Bonn
ピーター コーニッキー ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋研究科, 助教授
ペーター パンツァー ボン大学, 日本研究所, 教授
ヘンリー スミス コロンビア大学, 東アジア言語・文化研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Japanese culture / life culture / cross-culture / generality of culture / cultural exchange / culture of entertainment / spiritual culture / food and cooking culture / 文化進出 / 国際交流 / 健康食品 / 文化受容 / 日本製品 |
| Research Abstract |
Field researches were made mainly in the countries of Latin-Europe and Latin-America such as Portugal, Spain, Brazil in addition with U.S.A. The purpose to survey how exist the Japanese life cultures in these countries were attained through field watching and consulting the Japanese Embassy and JETRO. It can be concluded that the most important Japanese life culture expanded in these countries are TV game, Bonsai and TV animation program. Japanese TV game machines are displayed in the shopping window of the toy shop and sold much in Latin-European countries like as in other developed European countries. They occupy high ratio in the commercial trade between Spain and Japan. The diffusion of Bonsai culture is remarkable in the popular culture of Latin-Europe and Latin-America. And the fondness for Bonsai expands deep in the people of the area, so that the societies and clubs are not organized and managed by the Japanese but by the Latin-European and Latin-American people themselves. Bonsai culture should be taken notice in the research of the cross-cultural feature of the Japanese life culture. Japanese TV animation programs have the majority in the animation program telecasted for the children. We come to the conclusion that there is no distinction between developed European countries and developing European countries by selecting the telecast program for the children. Japanese animation are loved and chosen for telecasting by the catholic countries rather than by the protestant countries.