Socio-Economic Change and Cultural Adaptation in Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionChuo University (1993)
National Museum of Ethnology (1992)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaru  Professor, Faculty of Policy Studies, Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40110085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWANG Hasmad  マレーシア国民大学, 社会科学人文科学部, 助教授
PATRICIA Regis  Director, Sabah Museum., 館長
MATUSSIN Omar  Director, Brunei Museum., 館長
PETER Kedit  Director, Sarawak Museum., 館長
SATO Koji  Research fellow, Fourth Research Department, National Museum of Ethnology., 助手 (60215788)
UCHIBORI Motomitsu  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Hitotsubashi University., 社会学部, 教授 (30126726)
SOMEYA Yoshimichi  Professor, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Shizuoka University., 人文学部, 教授 (20091548)
AWANG HASMADI Awang Mois  Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, National Univers
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBorneo / Sabah / Sarawak / Brunei / Socio-economic Change / Legal Culture / Material Culture / 物質文化
Research Abstract
This study attempts to clarify how the Bornean peoples have adapted their cultures to the nationwide socio-economic changes.
Miyamoto's research data shows that the Dusun of Sabah have been placed in the new setting of legal pluralism, with Dusun indigenous law, national/state law, Christian law and Islamic law in one community, since the 1970's when not a few villagers were converted to Christianity and Islam, and that conflicts occurring among the villagers are mostly managed on the basis of their indigenous law newly adjusted to the other three laws. Peter and Awang Hasmadi's research in Sarawak reveals that the indigenous peoples such as the Iban and the Selako have adapted their legal culture to the new socio-economic setting, by reorganising their indigenous laws.
Uchibori's research data on the Iban of Brunei and two localities in Sarawak indicate that the people of the same ethnic group have shown different patterns of adaptation, due to the differences in subsistence and governmental policy, among others.
In East Malaysia there are a number of Javanese transmigarnts. Someya's case studies in Sabah clarify that those Javanese have endeavoured to adapt themselves to the Sabahans' life-style, consciously employing their own traditional values, with a strategy of creating harmony with the latter.
The socio-economic changes in Borneo have exerted strong influences upon the traditional material cultures. Sato, Patricia and Matussin indicate that external impacts, such as the large-scale timber business and the government's policies for national integration, agricultural development and tourism promotion, have largely changed the materials and meanings of traditional houses and other artifacts such as costumes and ornaments.
The results of this joint-research will be published in March 1995, as a volume entitled Cultural Adaptation in Borneo.