Comparative Studies on Ethnic Conflicts and Genesis in Northeast Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University (1993)
National Museum of Ethnology (1992)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsuyoshi  Professor, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60014510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA Yoshiko  Research Fellow, 3rd Research Dept., National Museum of Ethnology, 第3研究部, 助手 (10225261)
KURIMOTO Eisei  Assoc. Professor, 3rd Research Dept., National Museum of Ethnology, 第3研究部, 助教授 (10192569)
DEGUCHI Akira  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Law and Culture, Shimane University, 法文学部, 助教授 (20172116)
HIEDA Osamu  Assoc. Professor, Dept. of Area Studies, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90181057)
OHTSUKA Kazuo  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences & Humanities, Tokyo Metropolitan Un, 人文学部, 助教授 (70142015)
HORI Nobuyuki  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (40087143)
MATSUZONO Makio  Professor, Faculty of Social Sciences & Humanities, Tokyo Metropolitan Universit, 人文学部, 教授 (00061408)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNortheast Africa / Ethiopia / Sudan / Inter-ethnic conflict / Ethnicity and state / Ethno-genesis / 近代化と民族 / 民族間関係 / 民族間の戦い / 近代国家形成下の民族 / 植民地統治下の民族
Research Abstract
The aim of this International Research Program is to study ethnic conflict and genesis in northeast Africa--mainly Sudan and Ethiopia--by intensive anthropological field research on various ethnic groups and then by a systematic comparative study of the results. The ethnic groups studied show a great variety in different aspects : ecological environments, economy, social organization, religion, and the extent of state encapsulation. The research topic and location of each member of the Program are as follows.
FUKUI Katsuyoshi : cattle pastoralists in southwestern Ethiopia ; inter-ethnic conflict and ethno-geneis ; research coordination with Sudanese and Ethiopian counterparts.
MATSUZONO Makio : Omotic subsistence agriculturists in southeastern Ethiopia ; social organization and inter-ethnic relation, the relation with state.
HIEDA Osamu : comparative linguistics of the Surma and Nilotic language ; cultural and historical contacts.
KURIMOTO Eisei : Nilotic peoples in western Ethiopia ; inte … More r-ethnic conflict and the socialist regime.
OHTSUKA Kazuo : Arab peasant village on the Nile, northern Sudan ; irrigation cash crop agriculture, social and religious organizations, and the relation to state.
HORI Nobuyuki : Flood cultivation of millet in Yokar delta on the Red Sea coast ; ethnic relation among the peasants.
DEGUCHI Akira : British colonial policy on the peoples of southern Sudan ; its effects on inter-ethnic relation.
KURITA Yoshiko : agricultural workers and peasants in Gezira region, Sudan ; inter-ethnic relation and history in relation to state.
The Research Program has proved the relevance and appropriateness of the multiple approach to the issue of ethnic conflict and genesis. In the adopted approach studied are not only inter-ethnic relations but also ethnic groups' relation to state, encroachment pf government policy and market economy. The inter-disciplinary composition of the members also helped to achieve the end. We also believe that the Program will be relevant to understand and, hopefully, to find a solution to on-going violent ethnic conflicts in northeast Africa. Less