Comparative Studies of Women in African Societies : Their Traditional Positions and Modern Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
WADA Shohei  National Museum of Ethnology, 第三研究部, 教授 (50110086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  National Museum of Ethnology, 第四研究部, 助教授 (10192808)
OGAWA Ryo  Kyoto Seika University, 人文学部, 教授 (60124228)
HATA Nobuyuki  National Museum of Ethnology, 第三研究部, 教授 (90044742)
A.B. イタンダーラ  ダニエスサラーム大学, 歴史学部, 教授
阿久津 昌三  信州大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30201883)
栗田 和明  立教大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10257157)
江口 一久  国立民族学博物館, 第三研究部, 助教授 (90045261)
小馬 徹  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40145347)
S B Pius  国立人文科学研究所, バメンダ分館, 館長
A B Itandala  ダルエスサラーム大学, 歴史学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAfrican societies / women and men / sex role / tradition and change / social position and role / economic activity of women / urban-rural relations / 男性と女性 / 王母 / 結社 / 政治参加
Research Abstract
This research was conducted for three fiscal years from 1992 to 1994 on the subsject of "Comparative Studies of Women in African Societies : Their Traditional Positions and Modern Adaptation ", mainly in Senegal, Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana, Cameroon, Zambia and Tanzania.
In north-western Cameroon、we investigated a change of sexual division of labor which is observed in the process of urbanization snd currency economization. We found out that male groups formed associations of rich-farmers and extended their rich-farming while female groups purchased the land and planted valuable cash crops. We also investigated daily life and social position of Fulbe women in northern Cameroon, based on direct observation and analysis of oral tradition. We tried to show the life of women from various points of view, and described actual relationships between women and men.
In Senegal, we explicated the economic activities of urbanite. We especially paid attention on activities of female workers engaged in the informal sector, because such activities are closely related to economic development of the whole nation.
In Zambia, we studied rituals practiced separately by men and women among the Chewa and Ngoni. The cult of "Holy spirit" was introduced into matrilineal Chewa society from patrilineal Ngoni society, and main followers of this cult changed from men to women. We pointed out that this cult playd important role inreorganizing of indigenous ritual associations.
In cote d'Ivoire, we investigated a change of role of women in daily works, caused by an increasing demand for processed foodstuffs made of cassava.
Based on the result of our research, we would like to point out the importance of several view points for cultural anthropological studies of gender : the relatedness between women and change ; flexibility of sex role in the course of social change ; dynamism of women's activities.