Ethnological Study of Population Movement in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKobe University (1993-1994)
National Museum of Ethnology (1992)
Principal Investigator
SUDO Kenichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Study, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10110082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEGAWA Keiji  Tsukuba University, Institute of History and Anthropology, 歴史人類学系, 講師 (80241751)
TANAHASHI Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 講師 (50217098)
ENDO Hisashi  Tottori University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211781)
YAMAMOTO Matori  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
SHIMIZU Akitoshi  National Museum of Ethnology, 第4研究部, 教授 (30009758)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMIRAB economy / Remittance / Cultural Identity / maintenance of tradition / social adaptation / Tonga / Western Samoa / Cook Islands / Palau / Micronesia / グアム・サイパン / 居住権 / 伝統行事の活性化 / 社会的適応・同化 / 観光産業 / 周辺的地位 / 還流 / 海外移住 / 近代化 / 送金 / 若年労働力の流出 / 生業経済の停滞 / 社会・文化変化 / 伝統儀礼の活性化 / 自前の国家建設
Research Abstract
Most of the Oceanian societies, which had long been ruled by external colonial power, obtained political independence during the past thirty years while becoming part of the gloval economic and political system. In the process to promote development, modernization and Westernization of their economy, society and culture, a large-scale emigration of the younger members of the work force to metropolitan countries is one of big problems in those Micro-states in Oceania.
The purpose of our project is to study this particular problem of emigration, together with its economic, social, and cultural influences on home countries, from a comparative anthropological perspective. We selected seven countries as the subject for research and conducted fieldwork in the academic year 1992-93 : the kingdom of Tonga, Western Samoa, the Cook Islands, and American Samoa in Polynesia which are called MIRAB societies ; the Federated States of Micronesia, The Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau in Micronesia.
In the academic year 1993-94 and 1994-95 the research areas were shifted to the urban areas in host countries where emigrants from those seven Oceanian countries were living and working : New Zealand, Australia, Guam, The Nothern Marianas, Hawaii and the mainland United States. Research focused primarily on : the motivation of emigration ; life history of emigrants ; the emigrants' economic and social lives including religious activities ; social relationships among peer emigrants coming from same community, islands, and countries ; relations and communications with people and remittances to the family in the home countries ; the immigration policy of the host countries ; the social adaptation and cultural identity in the host countries ; relations with neighboring people, both native and immigrant, including friction and conflicts with them ; and changes in emigrants' philosophy and outlook on life.