Studies on Biliary Tract Carcinoma in Chile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04042011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hidenobu  Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70037381)
渡邉 英伸 (1993)  新潟大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IVAN Roa  Temuco Hospital, chief La.Furontera University school of Medicine, Professer, ラ・フロンテラ大学, 部長 教授
IVAN Serra  Chile University school of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授
ALFONSO Calvo  Sotero del Rio Hospital, Chief, デル・リオ病院, 部長
SUGANUMA Masami  National Cancer Center Research Institute, Cancer Prevention Division, Researche, がん予防研究部, 研究員 (20196695)
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology, Chief, 疫学部, 部長 (30150212)
YAMAMOTO Masaharu  Niigata University school of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40018693)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGallbladder / Cancer / Japan / Chile / p53 protein / Carcinogens / Pathology / Epidemiology / Biochemistry / 日本・チリ比較 / 病理・疫学・生化学 / 遺伝子異常 / 前癌病変
Research Abstract
Standarized Mortality Ratios(SMRs)for biliary tract cancers are very high in Japan and Chile. The SMRs in Japan ranked second in males and fifth in females among 39 countries, while the SMRs in Chile ranked first in both sexes. However, there are some differences in backgrounds of biliary tract cancers between the two countries ; (1)90% of the biliary tract cancer is gallbladder cancer in Chile(gallbladder cancer and extrahepatic bile duct cancer are equal in incidence in Japan), (2)higher incidence of gallstones in Chilean autopsy cases without gallbladder cancers(female 44-61% or male 20-29% in Chile, and 4.3% or 2.6%, respectively, in Japan), (3)growing bacterial infection including typhoid and paratyphoid fever in Chile, and (4) different environmental factors including agricultural chemicals, dietary patterns and geological characteristics of the soil and drinking water.
On the base of these backgrounds of biliary tract cancers, we are carrying out a cooperative project with Chilean researchers to reveal the differences or similarities in carcinogens, mutagens, precancerous lesions, and gene abnormalities of gallbladder cancers between the two countries from pathological, epidemiological and biochemical view-points.