Life-style and Cancer among Japanese/whites in Los Angeles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04042012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90073139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BERNSTEIN Leslie  University of Southern California, School of Med., 医学部, 教授
ROSS Ronald K.  University of Southern California, School of Med., 医学部, 教授
HENDERSON Br  ソーク研究所, 所長
ITOH Yoshinori  Fujita Health University, School of Health Science, 衛生学部, 教授 (50087665)
KABUTO Michinori  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 都市環境影響評価チーム, 総合研究官 (00113481)
HENDERSON Brian E.  The Salk Institute for Biological Studies
LESLIE Berns  南カリフォルニア大学, 医学部, 助教授
RONALD Ross  南カリフォルニア大学, 医学部, 教授
BRIAN E Hend  南カリフォルニア大学, ノリスがんセンター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapanese American / Whites / Cancer / Dietary habits / Carotenoid / Sex hormone / Pepsinogen / Chronic atrophic gastritis / 生活習慣 / 栄養 / 脂肪 / β-カロチン / カルシウム
Research Abstract
To compare life style, particularly nutrients intake, we collected the information on the dietary habits from Japanese and whites randomly selected from the list of drivers' license in Los Angeles County. We also collected blood samples from the subjects (48 and 51 Japanese male and females ; 48 and 52 white males and females). The serum samples were stored -80^゚C and they were packed with dry ice and sent to Japanese investigators' laboratories.
The analysis of the nutrients intake for each subject has not yet been completed, but the pilot survey shows that Japanese American has less saturated fat, fiber and calcium than whites for both men and women. Serum levels of beta-carotene, alpha-carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, and zeaxanthin/lutein were higher (1.2-1.7 times) in Japanese than those in whites in Los Angeles, although the levels of retinol were somewhat lower in Japanese. The ratios of the prevalence rate of chronic atrophic gastritis for Japanese American to that for whites estimated from the serum pepsinogen levels were 1.37 for males and 1.27 for females. The estimated ratios of the prevalence rates in T-city, Gifu Prefecture was 3.06 for males and 2.85 for females. One can see that Japanese American shows the intermediate rates of both chronic atrophic gastritis and stomach cancer between whites in the U.S. and Japanese in Japan.
We are analyzing serum sex hormone levels and keep communication with the investigators in Los Angeles to get more precise information on smoking and drinking histories, reproductive history and history of menstruation for women as well as dietary habits for each subject.