| Project/Area Number |
04042014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Ryuichiro Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80131241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUKUMURAN M.S. Cancer Institute, 医員
GAJALAKSHMI C.K. Cancer Institute, 医員
CHANDRASEKAR Aruna Cancer Institute, 医員
KRISHNAMURTHI S. Cancer Institute, 副所長
SHANTA V. Cancer Institute, 所長
OKAMOTO Kazushi Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60148319)
OGAWA Hiroshi Aichi Mizuho College, 人間科学部, 教授 (80073138)
ITO Yoshinori Fujita Health University, 衛生学部, 教授 (50087665)
YOKOI Toyoharu Nagoya National Hospital, 病理部, 医師
MATSUYAMA Mutsushi Nagoya Univerisity, 医学部, 教授 (80073112)
M S Sukumura Cancer Institute(癌研究所), 医員
R Swaminatha Cancer Institute(癌研究所), 研究員
ARUNA Chandr Cancer Institute(癌研究所), 医員
S Krishnamur Cancer Institute(癌研究所), 副所長
V Shanta Cancer Institute(癌研究所), 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Breast cancer / Case-control study / India / Hormone / Beta-carotene / Epidemiology / β-カロチン |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the occurrence relation of breast cancer of vegetarians of Madras in southern India, between two years of 1992 to 1993 a case-control study was conducted. From the analyzes of information from 200 cases, and age matched 200 hospital controls (other types of cancer patients) and 200 healthy controls, following characteristics of breast cancer cases were suggested : (1) Breast cancer cases had experienced more stressful life events than both hospital and healthy controls. (2) Breast cancer cases showed higher serum levels of estrogen E1 than hospital controls. There were no significant difference of serum levels of estrogen E2 and E3 between cases and hospital controls. (3) The positive rate of C-erb-B2 protein using the ElA Kit (Trion Diagnostics AC-Alameda Ca) in serum of breast cancer cases was 28.4%. (4) Healthy Indians showed lower levels of serum beta-carotene than healthy Japanese.