Project/Area Number |
04042016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Special Cancer Research |
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Shunro Department of Virology, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部・ウイルス学, 教授 (40036463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZANINOVIC Vladimir Clinical Neurology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Valle, 医学部, 教授
HARRINGTON W マイアミ大学, 医学部, 助教授
HANCHARD Barrie Department Pathology University of the West Indies, 医学部, 教授
MIURA Tomoyuki Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (40202337)
YASHIKI Shinji Department of Virology, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部・ウイルス学, 助手 (40182315)
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu Department of Virology, Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部・ウイルス学, 助教授 (50173480)
TAJIMA Kazuo Division of Epidemiology, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 疫学部, 部長 (30150212)
HARRINGTON William J. University of Miami School of Medicine
WILLIAM Harr マイアミ大学, 医学部, 助教授
BARRIE Hanch ウェストインデー大学, 医学部, 教授
VLADIMIR Zan バジェ州立大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | HTLV-I / II / ATL / HAM / TSP / HLA / 遺伝疫学 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated ethnic background of HTLV-I/II carriers by subtyping the isolated HTLV-I/II and analyzing HLA haplotypes of the virus carriers among South American natives. Blood samples from the Andes Indians revealed to have a subtype A of HTLV-I and a unique category of HLA DR-DQ haplotypes(DRB1*-DQB1* : 0901-0303, 0802-0402, 0403-0302) which were commonly found among ATL patients and HTLV-I carriers of southern Japanese. Meanwhile, the natives of Northeast Colombia were found to be a HTLV-IIb carrier whose HLA haplotypes were completely different from those of the Andes Indians and of the southern Japanese population. These results suggested that HTLV-I/II were ethnically segregated between two native Indians, the Andes highlanders and the Orinoco lowlanders. This hypothesis is compatible with a concept that genetic polymorphism of HLA determines the ethnic background and the immunosusceptibility to HTLV-I/II.