East-Asian Culture and Modern Law ; Comparison of Legal Culture between Japan and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiromichi  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韓 堅愚  延世大学校, 法科大学, 助教授
梁 承斗  延世大学校, 法科大学, 教授
NAKAMURA Mutsuo  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30000665)
SUZUKI Ken  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University ; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80226505)
IGARASHI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Law, Sapporo University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00000646)
CHIBA Masaji  Tokyo Metropolitan University ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (30083306)
沈 在宇  高麗大学校, 法科大学, 教授
崔 鐘庫  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
金 哲洙  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
SUZUKI Keifu  Faculty of Law, Sapporo Gakuin University ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50047908)
HAN Kyun-woo  College of Law, Yonsei University ; Associate Professor
YANG Seung-doo  College of Law, Yonsei University ; Professor
CHOI Chong-ko  College of Law, Seoul National University ; Professor
SHIM Zai-woo  College of Law, Korean University ; Professor
KIM Tchol-soo  College of Law, Seoul National University ; Professor
崔 鍾庫  ソウル大学校, 法科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLegal culture of Japan and Korea / European legal culture / Non-european countries / Europeanization / Christianity-mentality / Modern capitalism / Confucianism-capitalism / Confucianism-mentality / 「イエ」社会 / 「宗族」社会 / 比較思想史 / 比較規範意識論 / 法系論 / 公法的文化 / アイデンティティ原理 / 日韓両国における人権観念 / 日韓両国の社会編成 / 「タテ社会」 / 「家庭制度」・「婚姻制度」 / 川島法社会学 / 「家」観念 / 儒教倫理 / 規範意識 / 固有文化
Research Abstract
Basically, our purpose has been attained. We could successfully begin to study comparison on the legal culture of Japan and Korea, referring to the european one, from the view of legal philosophy and constitutional law. The most important result is that we can share the comprehensive scheme to proceed our project. In this short report, I shall focus on it. Hitherto, we have discussed this theme with the paradigm of a delay from the european legal model. However, we must reconsider it and present new paradigm, because both Japan and Korea is compeleted to choose between two alternatives in the economically remarkable development and success of non-european countries, especially east Asian. The first is to proceed to the further europeanization, the second is to regard our success as the result of our inherent culture and to dare to go toward the original goal. This task concems to the Confucianism-capitalism. We have regarded just protestantism and its secular ascetism as the origine of modern capitalism, while we have concluded that Confucianism had no ethos for capitalism. However a birth of capitalism in Japan and Korea compels us to examine on what to be, how to do, and what character of legal culture it has. The point to make clear is diffrence and relation between Europe with Christianity-mentality and east Asian with Confucianism-mentality in the respect of the notion of right (law) and social order. Moreover we must tackle these problems with a defferent paradigm from an old one, delay from Europe, taking into acount the fact that a part of Asian countries already could have caught up Eupopean countries. Next we should apply our basic result in each special subject. If we perform successfully, our project will acquire momentous significance for our age, in other sphere as well as jurisprudence.