| Project/Area Number |
04044012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHICHINOHE Chosei Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30001803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
儲 英煥 中国社会科学院, 農村発展研究所, 副研究員
丁 沢霽 中国社会科学院, 農村発展研究所, 高級研究員
陳 吉元 中国社会科学院, 農村発展研究所, 所長
WAND Sangui INSTITUTE of AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, CHINESE ACADEMY of AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES. A, 農業経済研究所, 助理研究員
CHEN Fan INSTITUTE of AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, CHINESE ACADEMY of AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES. A, 農業経済研究所, 研究員
朱 希剛 中国農業科学院, 農業経済研究所, 所長
SHIGA Eiichi Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (50235511)
KOBAYASHI Hajime Faculty of Agriculture, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40225529)
KUROKAWA Isao Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
ENOKI Isamu Faculty of Economics, DAITOBUNKA UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20194003)
MIYAJIMA Shojiro Faculty of Law and Economics, KYUSHU INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (00190786)
DING Zeji RURAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE, CHINESE ACADEMY of SOCIAL SCIENCES. SENIOR RESEARCH
CHEN Jiyuan RURAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE, CHINESE ACADEMY of SOCIAL SCIENCES. DIRECTOR/ PROFE
ZHU Xigang INSTITUTE of AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS, CHINESE ACADEMY of AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES. D
CHU Yinghuan RURAL DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE, CHINESE ACADEMY of SOCIAL SCIENCES. ASSOCIATE PROFE
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Poverty. / Impovement for the Poverty. / Chinese Inland Area. / Systematic Agriculture. / Rural Enterprise. / DAZHAI. / GOCHIN-KIGYO. / 中国貧困 / 貧困地区 / 未開発地区 / 中山間地域 |
| Research Abstract |
This project was attempted by Japanese and Chinese investigators jointly, to achieve the effective polices about improvement for the poverty of Chinese inland areas, to compare with the Japanese experiences, considering with the Chineses peculiar conditions. We researched about the rural areas of Shimane and Aomori prefectures of Japan in the first year, and the various rural inland areas of Chine in the final year. Strictly speaking, the social investment for those areas of China is more necessary. One of the main causes of inlands' poverty is the various parricular conditions of the each nature, for example, there are widespread erosions in Cichuan, countless extensive floods in the lower reaches of the Chang Jiang basin as in Jiangsu, and innumerable extensive droughts in Shanxi. Therefore, the means for improvement of the poverty in rural inland areas is the physical investments against those complex disasters directly. On the other hand, the results from those researches, we recongnised that the most important, impact, and longterm viewed polices for the improvement for the poverty is educational systematic institute to create the individual farmers having skillful power of own farm management.