| Project/Area Number |
04044013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Waseda University (1993-1994) Hokkaido University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takayuki WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30002140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHU Qui INSTITUTE OF SOVIET AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES, ソ連東欧研究所, 嘱託
JUKES Geoffr オーストラリア国立大学, 高等研究所, 上級研究員
ROTFELD Adam d. STOCKHOLM INTERNATIONAL PEACE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ストックホルム国際平和科学研, 所長
河 龍出 韓国ソウル国立大学, 政治外交学部, 教授
TSIPKO Aleksandr s. GORBACHEV FOUNDATION, ゴルバチョフ基金, 政治学部長
BOGATUROV Al ロシア科学アカデミー, 米国カナダ研, 部長
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017671)
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT SANTA BARBARA, バーバラ分校, 教授 (50164819)
SENGHAAS Dieter UNIVERSITY OF BREMEN, ブレーメン大学・政治学部, 教授
STANISZKIS J ポーランド, 科学アカデミー政治学研究所, 教授
TANAKA Akihiko UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
SHIOKAWA Nobuaki UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 法学部, 教授 (70126077)
KIMURA Hiroshi INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE CULTURE, 教授 (80001767)
MATSUZATO Kimitaka HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (20240640)
TABATA Shinichiro HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (10183071)
YAMAMURA Rihito HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (60201844)
IEDA Osamu HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20184369)
MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
HARA Teruyuki HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90086231)
MINAGAWA Shugo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60121472)
STANISZKIS Jadwiga INSTITUTE OF POLITICAL SCIENCE
HA Yong-chool SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
JUKES Geoffrey j.t. AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
BOGATUROV Aleksei d. INSTITUTE OF THE USA AND CANADA
望月 喜市 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (80002989)
河龍 出 大韓民国ソウル国立大学, 準教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | World System, / Commonwealth of Independent States, / NATO, / CSCE, / EU, / Asia-Pacific Region, / Russo-Japanese Relations, / Russo-Chinese Relations / 日ロ関係 / 中ロ関係 |
| Research Abstract |
As a result of the change of political system, the former Soviet and East European countries have been set free from constraints of the international system of the Cold War era. What kind of new international order is emerging, and how the former Soviet and East European countries are being reintegrated into it? This is the question which the present research project asks. The project is headed by Takayuki Ito, Waseda University, and supported by an international team of twenty one scholars, inluding two Russians, two Poles, a Korean, a Chinese, a German and an American. It started in April 1992 with a generous grant of the Japanese Ministry of Education, Science and Culture and came to a close in March 1994. During the three years it conducted a lot of investigations in former Soviet and East European countries and invited foreign scholars to workshops and symposiums held in Sapporo. There are many insights gained from the project. For instance, there is no unilateral process : the in
… More
tegration process is progressing side by side with the disintegration process. There is much talk of reintegartion of the CIS countries, but one cannot overlook the on-going disintegration of the former Soviet Union into more or less independent international actors. Second, the international process is deeply intertwined with the domestic process. There can happen a volte-face change in the foreign policy orientation of a country, as this depends on a very volatile political situation in the country. Third, the domestic process should be understood as composed of many strata, not only political and economic, but also sociological and cultural. It seems that there is emerging a new European World Order with the core area in Western Europe and the periphery in outlying countries of the European continent. The former Soviet and East European countries are facing the choice : either joining this Order or rejecting it and creating an Order for themselves. Some of the results of the project have been published or are currently in the process of publication : Takayuki Ito & Shinichiro Tabata, eds., Between Disintegration and Reintegration. Former Socialist Countries and the World since 1989, Sapporo : Slavic Research Center, 1994, pp. 444 (in English) ; Takayuki Ito et al., eds., International Relations of the Slavic Area, Tokyo : Kobundo Publishers, forthcoming in April 1995 (in Japanese). Less