Development of Carbon Skeletons in Pitches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CONARD Jack  Center de Recherche sur la Matiere Divisee, Maitre de Recherch, CNRS, 主任研究員
DESARMOT Georges  Office Nat.d'Etude et de Recherches Aerospatiale, Ingenieur, 主任研究員
ERRE Rene  Univ.d'Orleans, Professor, 教授
OBERLIN Agnes  Laboratoire Marcel Mathieu, Directeur Emerite, マシュー研究所, 名誉所長
BONNAMY Sylvie  Center de Recherche sur la Matiere Divisee, Maitre de Recherch, CNRS, 主任研究員
ENDO Morinobu  Shishu Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021015)
SAKAI Mototsugu  Toyohashi Univ.of Tech., Dep.Mat.Sci., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50124730)
YOSHIDA Akira  Musashi, Inst.of Tech., Lecturer, 講師 (70257103)
HISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  Musashi Inst.of Tech., Professor, 教授 (90061499)
TANABE Yasuhiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Res.Lab.of Eng.Mat., Associate Professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (70163607)
YASUDA Ei-ichi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Res.Lab.of Eng.Mat., Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (70016830)
G Desarmot  宇宙研究所, 主任研究員
J Conard  微粒子研究所, 主任研究員
R Erre  オルレアン大学, 教授
A Oberlin  マルセル, マシュー研究所, 所長
S Bonnamy  微粒子研究所, 主任研究員
ANTHONY Buns  Ecoles des Mines, Professor
GEORGE Desar  Office National d′Et1des et de Recherche, Maitre de
RENE Erre  Centre de Recherche sur la Matiere Divis, Maitre de
AGNES Oberli  Laboratoire Marcel Mathieu, Directeur
SYLVIE Bonna  Centre de Recherche sur la Matiere Divis, Maitre de
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCarbon skeletons / Pitches / Mesophase / Polyimides / Carbon fibers / Carbon films / Graphite films / 異方性 / 骨格構造 / 組織 / インターカレーション
Research Abstract
The formation and growth of carbon skeletons, i.e., mesophase, in pitches which are in liquid state are understood in comparison with polyimides which are carbonized in solid state and vapor-grown carbon fibers which are grown in gas-phase carbonization. The structure and texture of carbons, which are resulted from the development of carbon skeletons, and their importance in carbon science and technology are discussed in the cases of films and fibers.
1.Development of carbon skeletons
The development of carbon skeletons depended strongly on chemical constitution and thermal history of pitches. Some pitches were heterogeneous at a micrometric scale, isotropic phase containing Brooks-Taylor type mesophase spheres and anisotropic domains consisting of basic structural units associated edge-to-edge with a long range statistical orientation. Some pitches were homogneous, consisting of anisotropic domains with a long range statistical orientation.
2.Structure development in carbon materials
The … More heterogeneous and homogeneous textures in pitches were found to be remained even after the spinning to fibers. From the pitch containing large amount of edge-to-edge anisotropic regions, for example, the fibers with radial texture in their cross-section were spinned, and their texture was found to be kept during oxidation, carbonization and subsequent graphitization. In the carbon films prepared from polyimides, the development of graphite structure was found to be strongly governed by the molecular orientation in the precursor polyimide films. The same situation was observed on vapor-grown carbon fibers.
3.Textures in carbon materials and their functions
The effects of texture in carbon materials on their functions were studied by focusing on the development of graphitic structure with high temperature heat treatment, the interaction with polymer matrices and intercalation of sulfuric acid and lithium ions by using carbon fibers with different textures. The mechanical properties of carbon fiber/carbon matrix composites were also studied. Less