Research on a CALL to Foster Integrated Japanese Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Kazuo (1993)  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
才田 いずみ (1992)  東北大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20186919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INMAN David  Department of Computing and Mathematics, Southbank University, 情報数学科, 助教授
HARRISON Ric  スターリング大学, スコットランド日本研究センター, 講師
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
SAITA Izumi  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 助教授 (20186919)
HARRISON Richard  Scottish Center for Japanese Studies, Stiling University
DAVIE Inman  サウスバンク大学, 情報教学科, Senior Lec
RICHARD Harr  スターリング大学, スコットランド日本研究センター, 研究員
大坪 一夫  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCALL / transplantation / multimedia / design evaluation / Email / Japanese language teaching / self-access / communication / CALLシステム / 聴解 / 漢字 / データーベース / 評価 / フロントエンドプロセッサ
Research Abstract
This project has two aims. One is to make clear the problems encountered when software developed at one site is used at another. The other is to develop an electoric mail package software which enables us to have international E-mail communication using Japanese writing system.
As for the first issue, we mainly put focus on evaluating the transplantation of the Tohoku software at Stirling. In conclusion, the transplantation of the software from Tohoku to Stirling was relatively smooth, save for some system incompatibility, and the delivery of the software to the students very successful. The factors contributing to this success were 1) technical portability (installation and physical operation of the software), 2) multilingual computing environment, 3) upward compatibility, 4) modular design of the software, 5) authoring capability of the software, 6) data capture, 7) information exchange, 8) student readiness, and 9) team evaluation. In other words, simplicity, flexibility and communication were the most important factors, when developing multi-site compatible CALL software.
The second phase of the project, an E-mail system to communicate in Japanese using Japanese writing system has developed. By this system, students learning Japanese language are to get opportunity to have real communication with various students in Japan, sending and receiving E-mail letters. At the same time, the system keeps records of the students' data, so that the effectiveness of the use of the system can be investigated. Using this system, it is highly possible to design a new CALL software which encourages the overseas learners to interact with Japanese native speakers on line.