JOINT STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF Ni-Al-Ti BASE AUPERALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito (1993-1994)  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,TOHOKU NIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (20151368)
西沢 泰二 (1992)  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (60005212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGREN J.  DIV.PHYS METALL., ROYAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 金属系, 教授
INDEN G.  MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUTE FOR STEEL RESEARCH, 鉄鋼研究所, 教授
SAUNDERS N.j.  THERMOTECH LTD, (連合王国), 代表
MIODOWNIK A.p.  DEPT.OF MAT.SCI.& ENG., UNIVERSITY OF SURREY, 材料系, 教授
OHNUMA I.  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,TOHOKU NIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (20250714)
貝沼 亮介  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (20202004)
大谷 博司  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (70176923)
OHTANI H.  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,TOHOKU NIVERSITY
KAINUMA R.  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,TOHOKU NIVERSITY
J.AGREN  王立工科大学, 金属系 (スウェーデン), 教授
G.INDEN  マックスプランク研究所, 鉄鋼研究所 (ドイツ), 教授
N.J.SAUNDERS  (株)サーモテク (連合王国), 代表
A.P.MIODOWNI  サレー大学, 工学部 (連合王国), 教授
J Agren  王立工科大学(スウェーデン), 金属系, 教授
G Inden  マックスプランク研究所(ドイツ), 鉄鋼研究所, 教授
N J Saunders  Thermo Tech(株)(連合王国), 社長
A P Miodowni  サレー大学(連合王国), 工学部, 教授
石田 清仁  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20151368)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNi-base superalloy / Intermetallic compounds / Phase equilibria / Heusler phase / Ordered phase / Phase diagram / Heat-resistant alloy / Microstructural control / ホイスラー相
Research Abstract
To develop a new type of beta (NiAl : B2) -base superalloy, phase equilibria in the Ni-Al base systems have been investigated and some microstructural controls based on the information of the phase equilibria have been performed. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1, Phase Equilibria in the Ni-Al Base Systems
The phase equilibria among the beta, gamma (A1), gamma' (L1_2), beta' (L2_1) and eta (D0_<24>) phases in the Ni-Al-Ti, Ni-Al-Fe, Ni-Al-Co and Ni-Al-Ti-base systems were determined mainly by diffusion couple experiment. Thermodynamic analysis and computer calculation of phase diagrams of the Ni-Al, Ni-Ti, Ni-Al-Ti, and Ni-Al-Fe systems were also carried out.
2, Microstructural Control
gamma+beta, gamma'+beta and gamma+gamma'+beta multi-phase alloys were obtained by a conventional thermomechanical treatment through the microstructural control. In the Ni-Al-Fe and Ni-Al-Co systems where martensitic transformation occurs in the beta phase, three types of beta+gamma' structure … More s i.e.blocky, fine lamellar and widmanstatten structures, can be obtained.
3, Mechanical Properties of Multi-Phase Alloys
(1) gamma+beta two-phase alloys ; the introduction of gamma phase improves the ductility drastically and exhibits a good tensile properties at room temperature. This type of alloys shows an excellent oxidation resistance, while high-temperature strength decreases with increasing temperature over 600゚C.
(2) gamma+beta two-phase alloys ; the alloys with the lamellar structure show an excellent mechanical properties at room temperature. The high-temperature strength is slightly higher than that of the gamma+beta two-phase alloy.
(3) gamma'+beta+beta' three-phase alloys ; Ni- (15-25) Al- (7-15) Ti base three-phase alloys exhibit an excellent strength higher than that of some practical superalloys at the temperatures below 700゚C,while the increase in ductility is necessary for the practical use.
It is concluded from the present study that the Ni-Al base superalloys with the beta matrix have sufficient oxidation resistance and exhibit strength higher than many practical superalloys at the temperatures below 700゚C. Less