| Project/Area Number |
04044030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Toshiro Faculty of Economics, Fukushima University, 経済学部, 教授 (30007405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曹 龍騏 中南財経大学, 財政金融系, 教授
周 肇先 中南財経大学, 貿易経済系, 教授
汪 延忠 中南財経大学, 計画統計系, 教授
梁 尚敏 中南財経大学, 財政金融系, 教授
周 彦文 中南財経大学, 経済学系, 教授
IIJIMA Mitsuo Faculty of Economics, Fukushima University, 経済学部, 教授 (70106946)
SHIMIZU Shuji Faculty of Economics, Fukushima University, 経済学部, 教授 (30134159)
YAMAKAWA Mitsuo Faculty of Economics, Fukushima University, 経済学部, 教授 (00094285)
KITAMURA Hiromoto Faculty of Economics, Fukushima University, 経済学部, 教授 (90091850)
SAGARA Katsutosi Faculty of Economics, Fukushima University, 経済学部, 教授 (70007425)
LONGQI Cao Zhongnan University of Finance and Economy
QIXIAN Zhou Zhongnan University of Finance and Economy
TINGZHONG Wang Zhongnan University of Finance and Economy
SHANGMIN Liang Zhongnan University of Finance and Economy
YANWEN Zhou Zhongnan University of Finance and Economy
汪 廷忠 中南財経大学, 計画統計系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Reform and Open Policy / Local Government / National Enterprise / Market Economy / Rural Enterprise / Development Zone / 開発区 / 社会主義市場経済 / 改革開放政策 / 国営企業の株式化 / 分税制 / 改革・開放政等 / 経済体制改革 / 経営自主権 / 計画単列都市 |
| Research Abstract |
This is an international joint study by Japanese (Fukushima, north-east of Japan) and Chinese (Hubei, the middle of Changjiang River) researchers. The fruit of this three years' research can be summarized as follows. 1. The fruit for Japanese side Generally speaking, economic researches on China tend to focus on the developed areas, i.e.the seaside regions. But we took as the main object of study Hubei Province, one of the tipical and standard inner regions with many national enterprises. Therefore we can see difficulties as well as positive phases of the "reform and open policy". Firstly, we got a lot of knowledge concerning the reform of gigantic national enterprises such as Wuhan Steel Company and Wuhan Petrochemical Plant into joint-stock corporations, and recognized the existance of problems on property evaluation or self-supporting system. We also recognized the hard conditions of the commercialization of national banks which have very close relations with local government. It can b
… More
e called the problem of unification of finance and fiscal affairs. There seemed also a kind of danger around the developing security market. Secondly, our 1993 throughout research of city-district-town-village-farmer system was very fruitful. Through hearing of several sections of local government of Xiangfang (north of Hubei Province) we could see the significant position of local governments in Chinese economy. That is surely one of the important traits of Chinese economy and is showing us that it is necessary to make thorough investigation based on facts when we consider whether its smooth transformation into market economy will be possible or not. Thirdly, in our discussions we recognized the difficulties about property ownership. The rural enterprises and urban collective enterprises as well as national enterprises have the same problem, and this is now one of the obstacles on the way of their changing into joint-stock corporations. Fourthly, by the research of inner "development zone" we felt that there is an atmosphere of "bubble", but it is surely Chinese style of development. 2. The fruit for Chinese side In the first place, the Chinese researchers seem to have got a lot of knowledge about the relatively advanced economic systems of Japan. They learned and got a good deal of materials concerning Japanese system of security market, social security, employment policy and public corporation and so on. They also discussed with us about Japanese economy's difficulties which are exposed in the present depression. Less