Research of the First Order Diffusionless Phase Transformations on Atomic and Microscopic Scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kazuhiro  Institute of Materials Science, Univ.of Tsukuba, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (50029881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILKINS S.W.  Div.of Materials Sci.& Technology, CSIRO, 材料科学部, 主席研究官
FINLAYSON T.R.  Dept.of Physics, Monash University, 物理学科, 準教授
DUNNE D.P.  Dept.of Materials Eng., Univ.of Wollongong, 材料科学部, 教授
MORTON A.J.  Div.of Materials Sci.& Technology, CSIRO, 材料科学部, 上級主席研究官
HARA Toru  Dept.of Materials Science, Teikyo University, 理工学部, 助手 (70238161)
OHBA Takuya  Dept.of Materials Science, Teikyo University, 理工学部, 助教授 (00211110)
ODA Katsuro  Institute of Materials Science, Univ.of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 講師 (80177229)
OHSHIMA Kenichi  Institute of Applied Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, 物理工学系, 助教授 (70109271)
SUZUKI Tetsuro  Institute of Applied Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, 物理工学系, 教授 (70045988)
S W Wilkins  CSIRO材料科学部, 主席研究官
T R Finlayso  Manash大学物理学科, 準教授
D P Denne  Wollongoug大学材料科学部, 教授
A J Morton  CSIRO材料科学部, 上級主席研究官
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords1st Order Diffusionless Phase Transformations / Martensitic Transformations / Crystallography of Phase Transformations / Nucleation / Rubber-like Behavior / Aging Effect / Burgers vector / Pretransformation Phenomena / X線散漫散乱 / コンピューター・シミュレーション(マルテンサイト変態) / マルテンサイト変態の結晶学 / In-Tl合金 / Au-Col合金
Research Abstract
A workshop on the 1st Order Diffusionless Phase Transformations was held near Melbourne from March 17 to 19, 1994, to summarize and assess the results of our joint research. A brief report on each theme is given below.
1)From the x-ray diffuse scattering measurements of In-Tl and Na crystals as a function of temperature, it was found that there is no pretransformation phenomenon prior to the martensitic transformation. When specimens are held at a temperature above Ms, the incubation periods were found for the first time. The observations will be very important for the further development of transformation kinetics.
2) By carrying out 2-dimensional computer simulations of martensite nucleation, easy visualization of the results was possible, and important results were obtained such as the introduction of twins in the nucleation process, and the role of vacancies in the nucleation process etc.
3)For the beta 2*zeta 2'(trigonal) transformation in the Au-49.5at%Cd alloy, for which the crystallography of the transformation remains unsolved for 40 years, the phenomenological crystallographic theory was successfully applied, and the big discrepancies between different investigators on the presence or absence of the lattice invariant shear was resolved.
4)The mechanism of the rubber-like behavior remains unsolved over 50 years, but two mechanisms were proposed by Lieberman and Tadaki. By carrying out accurate measurements of several diffraction intensities with aging time, the integrated intensities were found essentially not to change with time. The results deny the change of average structure, thus denying the mechanisms of Lieberman and Tadaki, and suggests the local change due to vacancy migrations etc.
The above results show that many of the fundamental problems on the 1st order diffusionless phase transformations have been solved.