Formation of Alkaloid's by Function of Cultured Plant Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AIMI Norio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30009170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PONGLUX D.  チュラロンコーン大学, 薬学部(タイ), 準教授
OBITZ Peter  Pharmaceutical Institute, Mainz Univ., Germany, 薬学部(ドイツ), 研究員
STOCKIGT J.  マインツ大学, 薬学部(ドイツ), 教授
KITAJIMA Mariko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 教務職員 (60195261)
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 助手 (90171561)
SAKAI Shin-ichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ., 薬学部, 教授 (20009161)
STOCKIGT Joachim  Pharmaceutical Institute, Mainz Univ., Germany
PONGLUX Dhavadee  Faculty of Pharm. Sci., Chulalongkorn Univ. Thailand
DHAVADEE Pon  タイ, チュラロンコーン大学・薬学部, 準教授
CARL M Ruyte  ドイツ, マインツ大学・薬学部, 研究員
JOACHIM Stoe  ドイツ, マインツ大学・薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlant cell culture / Cell fusion / Differentiation / Apocynaceae / Rubiaceae / Indole alkaloid / Anthraquinone / Secondary metabolism / 融合細胞 / アルカロイド / Rauwolfia serpentina / Rhazya stricta / Ophiorrhiza spp.
Research Abstract
Many plants with high potential value in production of pharmaceutically active compounds are disappearing from the ground by environmental disturbance and other causes. Preservation of biodiversity and sustainable utilization of gene resources are quite urgent research subjects for us all. Under this project we mainly focused our scientific attention to a fundamental study for alkaloid producing tropical medicinal plants to develop the inherent ability of the secondary metabolite formation.
1. Studies on Apocynaceae plants. (1) Alkaloid production by the fused cells between Rauwolfia serpentina and Rhazya stricta -- From the cultured cells we have isolated two monoterpenoid indole alkaloids (16(R)-18,19-E-Isositosirikine and 5(S)-5-Carbomethoxy strictosidine) and three beta-carboline alkaloids (beta-Carboline, 1-Acetyl-beta-carboline, and 1-Carbomethoxy-beta-carboline). This result demonstrated that the ability of alkaloid formation is maintained in the cells of the fused organism. (2) … More Alkaloidal constituents of Thai Apocynaceous plant, Hunteria zeylanica -- From the titled species of Hunteria a new monoterpenoid indole alkaloid, hunterioside, was isolated. Hunterioside has been shown to possess a biose moiety at the sugar part, a quite novel feature in the hitherto known glycosidic monoterpenoid indole alkaloids.
2. Studies on Rubiaceous plants. (1) Alkaloids of Ophiorrhiza species -- Ophiorrhiza pumila is distributed in the subtropical climate zone in Japan. It has been demonstrated that camptothecin and its analogues are contained in this species. Besides, long sought biosynthetic intermediates were first found from this species. Total synthesis of chaboside, a novel gluco camptothecin, has been attained. (2) Studies of tissue culture, suspension cell culture and re-differentiation on the cells of Ophiorrhiza pumila -- Tissue culture and cell suspension culture were successfully carried out by the German counterpart of the joint project. Recently they also succeeded in getting young plants from the cultured cells through differentiation. (3) Studies on the secondary metabolites of cultured cells of Ophiorrhiza pumila -- We have not succeeded in obtaining nitrogenous metabolite from the cultured cells of the titled plant. Instead, three anthraquinones were isolated and characterized. These anthraquinones, however, have not been detected in the original wild plant. Recently similar observation has been reported on the secondary metabolism of the cultured cells of Cinchona spp. Several attempts to realize alkaloid production from these cultured cells are under way. Less