| Project/Area Number |
04044036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Chieko (1993) University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine ; Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (60010013)
園田 恭一 (1992) 東京大学, 医学部(医), 教授 (20009898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIRO Raymond Honolulu Community College ; Program Specialist, 講師
SUPANNATAS S マヒドン大学, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
GROSSMAN Gerome University of Hawaii, College of Public Health ; Professor, 公衆衛生学部, 教授
SUGITA Satoru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine ; Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (00222050)
YOSHIDA Tohru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine ; Instructor, 医学部(医), 助手 (80174936)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine ; Assoc.Prof., 医学部(医), 助教授 (10174666)
SUPPANATAS Somjit Mahidol University, College of Public Health, Assoc.Prof.
沢崎 康 エイズ予防財団, 研究員
佐久間 充 東京都老人総合研究所, 保健社会学研究室, 室長 (90010066)
川田 智恵子 東京大学, 医学部(医), 助教授 (60010013)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Community-based / Handicapped / Cooperation / Organization / Supportive networks / Lay people / Self-help group / AIDS / 自発的問題解決定能力 / 主体的 / 連帯的 / 都市 / 住民リーダの特性 / ソーシャルモデル / コミュニティベースドモデル / NGO |
| Research Abstract |
Recent years have seen changes in health problems, the relationship between health professionals and lay people, changes in family composition, changes in industry, accompanied by changes in the organization and function of the community. The degree of change between developed and developing countries is rapidly becoming an issue. This research brings together researchers from the U.S. (Hawaii), Thailand and Japan to collaborate and work on this topic from the perspective of not just one country but rather by examining community-based health problems on an international level. The main theme of this research focuses on the term and the various interpretations/understandings of "community-based". This basic yet extremely important point is examined through : 1) the idea of community-based activity as opposed to hospital and/or institution-based. 2) While recognizing the major role and leadership of physicians, health and medical specialists in community medicine and community health ; in community-based, the characteristic is that the citizens and lay people play the main role and bear a major part of the burden in activities. 3) Community-based works on the principle that emphasis should be on health-related social, environmental and administrative elements, in contrast to the focus being on each person taking control of his/her life and making the individualistic lifestyle changes needed. 4) The "community" in community-based includes in its meaning the strengthening of cooperation, collaboration and organization among citizens, organizations and institutions. The main focus of the local surveys was on poverty, low-income, handicapped, elderly as well as diabetic and AIDS patients, etc., and looked at strengthening cooperation and the establishment of support systems. In addition, the rather recent formation and development of activities of voluntary groups such as self-help groups, supportive networks and other volunteer groups was examined.