Landholdings, Production and Rural Trade in India, 1760-1930 : A comparative study of Indian and Japanese economic history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo, Inst. of Oriental Cultuure
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Haruka  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Oriental Culture, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUHA Sumit  St.Stephen's College, Lecturer, ステファンズ・カレッジ, 講師
DEWEY Clive  Univ. of Leicester, Lecture, 講師
CHAUDHURI B.B.  Univ. of Calcutta, Dept. of History, Prof., 歴史学部, 教授
SUGIHARA Kaoru  Univ. of London, SOAS, Senior Lecture, アジアアフリカ学院, 上級講師
STEIN Burton  Univ. of London, SOAS, Prof., アジアアフリカ学院, 教授職研究員
ROBB Peter G.  Univ. of London, SOAS, Senior Lecture, アジアアフリカ学院, 上級講師
AWAYA Toshie  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (00201905)
WAKIMURA Kohei  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30230931)
OHONO Akihiko  Seikei Univ. Faculty of Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (20176960)
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, ILCAA, Assoc. Prof., AA研, 助教授 (70126283)
NAKAZATO Nariaki  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30114581)
TANIGUCHI Shinkichi  Hitotubashi Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50114955)
KIYOKAWA Yukihiko  Hitotubashi Univ., Inst. of Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
GUHA Sumit  ヤント, ステファンズ・カレッジ, 講師
CHAUDHURI B  カルカッタ大学, 歴史学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEconomic History of India / Agriculture / Sugar Industry / Rural Industry / Emigrtation / Demography / Tenant / Appropriate Technology / 土地経営 / 農業の集約化 / 労働吸収
Research Abstract
1. The project aims to clarify the changes in the local agrarian society in India under British rule, particularly focussing on identification of internal forces of change in agriculture.
In July 1992, we presented eight papers at the SOAS South Asia Project Workshop at the Univ. of London, organized by the counterpart of our research project, the Center for South Asian Studies, SOAS, Univ. of London. Related source materials were also collected at the archives and libraries in London and India.
In the second year of the project, some again visited India and Britain to further collect materials. In November, with two members invited from UK, we held a workshop in Tokyo. The outcome of the project is : P.Robb, K.Sugihara and H.Yanagisawa eds., Local Agrarian Societies in Colonial India : Japanese Perspectives, 1994.
2.The main findings are as follows : (1) In south India, the unit of reproduction comprising some 10 villages was in the process of disintegration as a result of the growth of influential individuals in the 18th century. Our research reveals a growth of rich farmers in Bengal and emergence of low-caste farmers in Tamilnadu. Thus internal forces of change in agriculture existed in India as well as in Japan.
(2) Our research highlighted the importance of the introduction of the labor intensive technology by small production units. The examination of Indian indigenous sugar industry and the agrarian development of south India points to this.
(3) The rural structure in Malabar was much more complicated than that in Meiji Japan. An India-centered comparative framework should be built.