| Project/Area Number |
04044038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Toshimitsu Univ. of Tokyo.Prof., 原子核研究所, 教授 (80011500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yasuo Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (40011150)
WIDMANN E. 学振, 外国人特別研究員
MORITA Norio Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 助教授 (30134654)
FUJII Asuka Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 助手 (50218963)
SUGAI Isao Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 原子核研究所, 助手 (80150291)
TANAKA Masahiko Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 原子核研究所, 助手 (20013435)
TAMURA Hirokazu Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 理学部, 助手 (10192642)
OUTA Haruhiko Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 原子核研究所, 助手 (60221818)
MATSUOKA Nobuyuki RCNP.Ass. Prof., 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (10030032)
OKIHANA Akira Kyoto Univ. of Education.Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80115972)
IEIRI Shyoji KEK.Assist, 物理, 助手 (50192472)
BREWER J.H. UBC.Prof., 教授
KIENLE P. TUM.Prof., 教授
EADES J. CERN.Researcher, 上級研究員
KATAYAMA Takeshi Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 原子核研究所, 助教授 (30013402)
KADONO Ryosuke ICPR.Researcher, 研究員 (10194870)
IWASAKI Masahiko Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 理学部, 助手 (60183745)
HAYANO Ryugo Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30126148)
MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro Kobe Univ..Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30028188)
IKEHATA Seiichiro Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30107685)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (30114903)
TORIKAI Eiko Yamanashi Univ..Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20188832)
NISHIDA Nobuhiko Tokyo Inst. of Technology.Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50126140)
SAKAMOTO Shinichi Univ. of Tokyo.Assist., 理学部, 助手 (50215646)
NISHIYAMA Kusuo Univ. of Tokyo.Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50164611)
NAGAMINE Kanetada Univ. of Tokyo.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50010947)
EBERHARD Widmann JSPS.Fellow
R Kiefl TRIUMF研究所, 研究員
J Eades CERN研究所, 研究員
J H Brewer ブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 教授
E Widmann 東京大学, 原子核研究所, 学振外国人特別研究員
坂本 澄彦 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (20014029)
近藤 保 東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011610)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Antiproton / Metastable antiprotonic atom / Laser resonance / Deeply bound pionic atom / High Tc superconducting oxide / 3d-transition metal oxide / Negative muonic oxygen / Antiferromagnetism / ミュオン / μSR / 高温超伝導 / 磁性 / ミュオン原子物理 / 反陽子原子 / 中間子原子 |
| Research Abstract |
Experiments on laser resonance spectroscopy on metastable antiprotonic atoms were carried out at CERN. When a pulsed laser with an energy matched to a transition from a metastable state to a short lived state is fired after the arrival of an antiproton, a sharp spike is expected to appear on a delayed part of the antiproton annihilation time spectrum. We used the antiproton beam of 200MeV/c from the Low Energy Antiproton Ring (LEAR) of CERN. We discovered a sharp spike at a laser wave length of 597.26nm which was assigned to a resonance transition from the (n, iota) =(39, 35) to the (38, 34) state. Thus, we have established that the metastability of antiprotons in helium arises from the metastable states of the neutral antiprotonic helium atomcule. Regarding the search for deeply-bound pionic atoms we prepared an experiment to be done at GSI in collaboration with a group in Germany. Various experiments were carried out at the TRIUMF muon facilities. One of the purposes of this project is
… More
to obtain the basic understanding of high Tc superconductors, especially the role of the copper-oxide layer structure and the contribution of oxygen to the superconductivity. Since the intense negative muon channel at TRIUMF was built by the collaboration between UTMSL and TRIUMF, the negative muon spin rotation method (mu^-SR) has been intensively applied to this subject. By using a single crystal of good quality, precise paramagnetic shift was obtained on the LaSrCuO system with its dependence on temperature, on dopant concentration and on magnetic field direction with respect to the crystal axis. The relaxation of negative muonic oxygen (mu^-O) has also been studied to get the dynamic aspect of the electron spin. One remarkable achievement is the success of the separation of mu^-O signals for different oxygen sites, which gives the hints for the role of oxygen. Also for water knowledge of chemical state of mu^-O can be obtained. For the basic understanding of mu^-O in metal oxides, the study of mu^-O in 3d transition metal oxides is inevitable. The study is performed on various 3d-transition metal oxides, especially the precise measurement of temperature dependence of paramagnetic shift in MnO reveals an interesting local magnetic ordering. Some of these achievements were reported at the muSR international conference in Maui. Less