Southern Sky Survey with Cerenkov Telescope for High Energy Gamma-Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIFUNE Tadashi  Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40011621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Tadao  Yuge National College for Maritime Technology, 教授 (60013413)
FUJIMOTO Masakatsu  National Astronomical Observatory, 助教授 (90107475)
MIZUMOTO Yoshihiko  Department of Physics, Kobe University, 理学部, 助教授 (20219653)
KABE Seiji  KEK, 助教授 (10044786)
MATSUBARA Yutaka  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (80202323)
MURAKI Yasushi  Solar Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70013430)
OGIO Shouich  Department of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助手 (20242258)
TANIMORI Toru  Department of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助教授 (10179856)
HAYASHIDA Naoaki  Institute of Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
R.W. CLAY  アデレード大学, 物理物理数学科, 講師
J.R. PATTERSON  アデレード大学, 物理物理数学科, 講師
R.J. PROTHERO  アデレード大学, 物理物理数学科, 講師
須田 英博  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (30011555)
藤井 啓文  国立高エネルギー物理学研究所, 助教授 (60013439)
渡瀬 芳行  国立高エネルギー物理学研究所, 教授 (70018662)
垣本 史雄  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00092544)
手嶋 政広  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVery high energy gamma-ray astronomy / Gamma-ray pulsars / Cerenkov Telescope / Crab pulsar / nebula / PSR1706-44 / 解像型チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / チェレンコフ光 / 空気シャワー / 宇宙線の加速 / 宇宙線の起源 / ガンマ線星 / 宇宙の高エネルギー現象
Research Abstract
We have detected 1,000 GeV(=1 TeV) gamma-rays from a pulsar PSR1706-44. The gamma-ray flux is - 10^<-11>cm^<-2>s^<-1>(> 1 TeV), with a statistical significance of 13 sigma. The pulsar PSR1706-44 is one of the five gamma-ray pulsars which have been found by satellite-borne experiments in the energy region of 100 MeV to 10 GeV. Our result is the first to detect 1,000 GeV gamma-rays from the pulsar PSR1706-44 among these five. This object is now the second very high energy gamma-ray source next the Crab, from which 1,000 GeV gamma-rays was detected with a statistical significance larger than 10 sigma.
For the Crab pulsar/nebula, we obtained a flux of(7.6*1.0)X10^<-13>cm^<-2>s^<-1> at 7 TeV threshold of detected gamma-ray energy with a significance of 4 sigma. The Crab pulsar/nebula has been the only established object in the very high energy region at TeV. Large zenith angle observation we made from the southern hemisphere has an effect of increasing the threshold of detectable gamma-ray energy to about 7 TeV from 1 TeV at the zenith, however with a merit of a large detection area available. In the energy region of 1-10 TeV, our observation has, thus, a better sensitivity with a larger detection area at these energies than the others. The result contributes to establishing the Crab flux at TeV energies as a "standard" candle of gamma-ray source with which each telescope of imaging Cerenkov is to be calibrated.
Observation of the Vela and PSR1055-52 pulsars were also made, and, combining the results on these four gamma-ray pulsars ; Crab, Vela, PSR1706-44 and PSR1055-52, we expect to obtain a better understanding of high energy processes which take place in these objects.
Other types of objects such as an active galaxy PKS0521-365 and a binary radio pulsar PSR1259-63 were also observed for TeV gamma-ray emission.