Evolution of Oceanic Crust of the Marginal Seas in the South China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hajimu  Earthquake Reseach Institute University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10110347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 〓 光鬲  中国科学院, 地球物理研究所, 教授
王 謙身  中国科学院, 地球物理研究所, 教授
閨 貧  中国科学院, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
夏 欺高  中国科学院, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
周 蒂  中国科学院, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
張 毅祥  中国科学院, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
〓 帝光  中国科学院, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
姜 紹仁  中国科学院, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
LIU Zhaoshu  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor, 南海海洋研究所, 教授
KORESAWA Sadayuki  Earthquake Research Institute University of Tokyo, Assistant, 地震研究所, 助手 (80012946)
SHINOHARA Masanao  Ocean Research Institute University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助教授 (90242172)
SATO Toshinori  Earthquake Research Institute University of Tokyo, Assistant, 地震研究所, 助手 (70222015)
OUCHI Toru  Faculty of Science Kobe University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50116191)
SHIMAMURA Kiyoshi  Research Institute of General Education Kyushu Tokai University, Associate Profe, 農学部, 助教授 (80196500)
SUYEHIRO Kiyoshi  Ocean Research Institute University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20133928)
HIRATA Naoshi  Earthquake Research Institute University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (90156670)
KIMURA Masaaki  Faculty of Science Ryukyu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20112443)
KASAHARA Jyunzo  Earthquake Research Institute University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
LIU Guangding  Institute of Geophysics Academy of Sciences, Professor
KAN Yuan  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor
WANG Qian Shen  Institute of Geophysics Academy of Sciences, Professor
JIANG Shaoren  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor
ZHOU Di  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor
ZHANG Yixiang  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor
YAN Pin  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor
LIU Diguang  South China Sea Institute of Oceanology Academia Sinica, Professor
りゅう 昭蜀  中国南海海洋研究所, 教授
孫 玉科  中国南海海洋研究所, 教授
姜 しょー仁  中国南海海洋研究所, 教授
夏 戡原  中国南海海洋研究所, 教授
藤岡 換太郎  海洋科学技術センター, 研究主官
木下 正高  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (50225009)
りゅう 帝光  中国南海海洋研究所, 助手
上田 誠也  テキサスA&M大学, 東海大学・海洋学部, 教授 (60011459)
加賀美 英雄  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50013561)
徳山 英一  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10107451)
藤本 博己  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
玉木 賢策  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50188421)
T W C Hilde  テキサスA&M大学, 教授
伊勢崎 修弘  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
山野 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (60191368)
瀬野 徹三  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (10216567)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMarginal basin / Seafloor spreading / Fluxgate magnetometer / Seismic reflection / Oceanic crust / Continental crust / 人工地震 / 海底地殻熱流量 / 南シナ海域 / 地殻構造 / 海洋性地殻 / 受動的縁辺 / 大陸地殻 / 地震波速度構造探査 / 地磁気探査 / 重力探査
Research Abstract
There are number of marginal basins in the Northwestern Pacific region of which the Japan and South Chine Seas are studied far better than other marginal basins of the region. It is frequently referred that Japan Sea and South China Sea have good similarities from the viewpoint of not only general topographic shape but also seismic and magnetic data. Both marginal basins have oceanic and continental crust with some clearly definable magnetic lineations. The similar characteristics of the erratic change in the trend of the magnetic trend in both seas infers number of faults hidden under the thick sediment cover hardly noticeable only by bathymetric observations. These marginal seas are thought to be in the tension-induced rifting stage along the boundary between oceanic and continental plates.
A series of marine geophysical observations by the R/V Shi Yan II in the northern margin of the South China Sea were carried out in early summer of 1993. The objective of this scientific cruise is … More to collect data to study comparative geosciences on the marginal seas, i.e., Japan and South China Seas, in terms of the transition in the seismic structure and magnetic characteristics in the transient boundary between continental and abyssal basin. The data include single channel seismic reflection, airgun - OBS refraction profiles, total and three component magnetic data, and gravity data.
The proton, precession and fluxgate magnetometer data, tilt of the measuring devices by use of horizontal and vertical gyroscope are collected by a microcomputer and recorded on a MO disk every two seconds along 400 km-long track lines. Number of complete circular turns of the vessels heading were run during the cruise in order to eliminate the effect of the ship's magnetization from the field data. The three component anomalies can then be calculated by referring to the IGRF90.
The set of new three vector geomagnetic anomalies obtained by this study, and the total magnetic profiles compiled so far show that asymmetric and discontinuous seafloor geography and roughness of the acoustic basement reflect the variability of the spatial and temporary spreading rate and direction. Less