SHIMAMURA Hideki  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
URA Tamaki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60111564)
TANIMOTO Toshiro  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授
KANAZAWA Toshihiko  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (30114698)
ISHIBASHI Jun-ichiro  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (20212920)
YAMANO Makoto  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (60191368)
HAMANO Yozo  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (90011709)
FUJII Naoyuki  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
ISEZAKI Nobuhiro  Faculty of Sciences, Chiba University, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
SEMPERE J.-c.  School of Oceanography, University of Washington, 海洋大学院, 助手
DETRICK Robert  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 地学, 教授
LANGMUIR C.  ラモント地球研究所, 教授
MACDONALD Ken  Department of Geological Sciences, University of California, サンタバーバラ校・地学, 教授
NAGAO Toshiyuki  Faculty of Sciences, Kanazawa University, 理学部, 助手 (20183890)
NOGI Yoshifumi  Meteorological Research Institute, Meteorological Agency of Japan, 気象研究所, 研究員
URABE Tetsuro  Geological Survey of Japan, 地質調査所, 課長 (50107687)
DELANEY John  School of Oceanography, University of Washington, 海洋大学院, 教授
CANN Johnson  Department of Earth Sciences, the University of Leeds, 地球科学, 教授
SEAMA Nobukazu  Faculty of Sciences, Chiba University, 理学部, 助手
BRIAIS Anne  GRGS-Observatoire, 地究科学, 研究員
HIRATA Naoshi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (90156670)
UTADA Hisashi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
KASAHARA Junzo  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
FUJII Toshitsugu  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
KINOSHITA Hajimu  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (10110347)
TOH Hiroaki  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (40207519)
GAMO Toshitaka  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70143550)
OHTA Suguru  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10013591)
BOUGAULT Henri  Brest Center, IFREMER, ブレストセンター, 主任研究員
SEGAWA Jiro  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
PARSON Lindsay  Deacon Laboratory, Institute of Oceanogrphic Sciences, ディーコン研・地学, 部長
TAMAKI Kensaku  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50188421)
LANGMUIR Charles  Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
玉木 賢策  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (30013535)
TOOMEY Dough  オレゴン大, 地学, 教授
LANGMUIR C  ラモント地資学研究所, 教授
佐柳 敬造  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsA Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research / International Scientific Research Program / Joint Research / Mid-ocean Ridges / International joint research program / InterRidge Program / Indian Ridges / Shipboard three-component magnetometer / 大洋中央海嶺 / 国際海嶺研究計画 / 大西洋中央海嶺 / 東太平洋海膨 / ロックコアラー
Research Abstract
This program, an international scientific research program for joint research under a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, has been carried out as a part of an international research program "InterRidge" on mid-ocean ridges. InterRidge program aims to promote multi-lateral cooperative researches as well as to make an initial science plan for international joint research programs. A joint session "InterRidge" will be held in the 1994 Spring Joint Meeting of Earth and Planetary Sciences in Japan, where many talks related with this program will be presented. These talks show that this program has supported many young Japanese scientists to start on ridge-related researches.
It was one of important results of this joint research that a Hakuhomaru Indian Ridges research cruise was carried out quite successfully owing to international cooperations under InterRidge program. The 72-day cruise, July to September 1993, was the first major cruise for Japanese university scientists to investigate … More mid-ocean ridges. Interdisciplinary researches were focused on the study area near the ridge triple junction ; such a concentrated multi-disciplinary seafloor survey was the first experiment on mid-ocean ridges. This program was crucial to the international planning activities for the cruise as well as joint researches on geophysical mapping and petrological studies.
Seafloor magnetic structures near mid-ocean ridges were extensively studied through joint researches on board foreign research cruises by use of shipboard three-component magnetometers. Joint researches were carried out during 5 American cruises on the East Pacific Rise, 2 cruises (American and English) on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge, a French cruise on the Pacific-Antarctic Ridge.
Owing to this program, Japanese scientists have join the planning activities of the InterRidge Program. These activities are presented in InterRidge Program Plan as well as Global Studies Workshop Report and Meso-scale Working Group's Report, which will be published in April 1994 by the InterRidge Office. Less