SAITO Tsunemasa  Hohoku Univ., 理学部, 教授 (90111335)
OKADA Hisatake  Univ. of Yamagata, 理学部, 教授 (80111334)
ISEZAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
YAMANO Makoto  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (60191368)
KANAZAWA Toshihiko  Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (30114698)
OKADA Makoto  Ibaraki Univ., 理学部, 助手 (00250978)
KASAHARA Junzo  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
HIRATA Naoshi  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (90156670)
UJIIE Hiroshi  Ryukyu Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60000113)
TORIUMI Mitsuhiro  Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (10013757)
OGAWA Yujiro  Univ. of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20060064)
HAMANO Yozo  Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (90011709)
SATO Tokiyuki  Akita Univ., 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60241668)
KOIZUMI Itaru  Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 教授 (20029721)
NAGAO Toshiyasu  Kanazawa Univ., 理学部, 助手 (20183890)
CHINZEI Kiyotaka  Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (70011517)
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto Univ., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40171722)
KOTAKE Nobuhiro  Chiba Univ., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00205402)
SOH Wonn  Kyushu Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (90183847)
UEDA Seiya  Tokai Univ., 海洋学部, 教授 (60011459)
奥田 義久  工業技術院地質調査所, 海洋地質部, 課長
OKADA Hakuyu  Kyushu Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
KAGAMI Hideo  Josai Univ., 理学部, 教授 (50013561)
OZAWA Hiroaki  Naruto Univ. of Education, 自然系, 助手 (60253241)
NIIDA Kiyoaki  Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 講師 (30111149)
NAKAO Seizo  Geological Survey of Japan, 海洋地質部, 部長
NEMOTO Naoki  Hirosaki Univ., 理学部, 助手 (20208292)
FUJII Naoyuki  Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
SAITO Yoshiki  Geological Survey of Japan, 海洋地質部, 主任研究官
HIRASAWA Tomoo  Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80011568)
WAKITA Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40011689)
TAKAHASHI Kozo  Hokaido Tokai Univ., 工学部, 教授 (30244875)
ITO Hisao  Geological Survey of Japan, 地殻熱部, 主任研究官
NOGI Yoshifumi  Geochemical Laboratory Meteorological Research Institute, 地球化学研究部, 研究官
石塚 英男  高知大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00142349)
FUJIBAYASHI Norie  Niigata Univ., 教育学部, 助手 (20238603)
TANIMURA Yoshihiro  National Science Museum, 地学研究部, 室長 (80141985)
HANDA Nobuhiko  Inistitute for Hydrosphere Research, Nagoya Univ, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022559)
OKUDA Hisato  Geological Survey of Japan
SATO Takaharu  Niigata Univ. (90196246)
藤井 敏嗣  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
新妻 信明  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80005818)
海野 進  静岡大学, 理学部, 助手 (30192511)
中島 悟  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80237255)
宮下 純夫  新潟大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60200169)
多田 隆治  東京大学, 理学部, 講師 (30143366)
遅沢 壮一  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (40160866)
木下 正高  東海大学, 海洋学部, 助手 (50225009)
酒井 均  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00033126)
フルニエ M  パリ高等大学院, 研究員
ジョリベ L  パリ高等大学院, 研究員
カデー J P  パリPMC大学, 教授
ルピション X  パリ高等大学院, 教授
ベーカー J  JOI, 所長
ラビノビッツ P  テキサスA&M大教授, ODP本部長
渋谷 秀敏  大阪府立大, 総合科学部, 助手 (30170921)
樋口 敬二  中部大学, 理学部, 教授 (50022512)
荒井 章司  金澤大学, 理学部, 教授 (20107684)
ジョンソン K  東京大学, 理学部, 外国人特別研究員
田中 秀文  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (80108191)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmantle plume / oceanic crust / plate tectonics / sea level change / ice age / greenhouse earth / ocean drilling / tomography / スーパープリューム / 地球環境変動 / 気候温暖化 / 海進 / 海底地殻 / 海洋磁気異常 / 潜水船
Research Abstract
The research conducted this year includes the tectonics, sedimentation, petrology and paleoenvironments of the Atlantic Ocean. The mechanism of the breakup the Pangea and the birth of the Atlantic Ocean has been the one of the major objectives of the earth sciences. This program investigated the Greenland offshore penetrated an entire section of so-called seaward dipping reflector and found that the breakup was accompanied by dome uplift, emplacement of enormous basaltic magma which followed by rapid subsidence. This sequence of event suggests that the continental breakup and greenhouse earth was associated with mantle plume. This finding is a major break through in the earth science.
The program also made a major contribution in the field of paleooceanography. The deep seas drilling in the area of northern Atlantic showed that the initial development of the polar ice sheet started about 7.5 Ma and massive development about 2.5 Ma. The high frequency cold-warm signals with duration of several thousand years were detected as a change in sea surface temperature concordant with the results of the Greenland ice core data. This produced a truly new insight into the climatic behavior and previous view of ice age climatic picture have to be reconsidered with new perspectives.
Samples and data brought from the drilling vessel have been analyzed in cooperation with partner countries' scientist. Continuos discussion has been carried in the various committees and panels for the evaluation of results, science planning and future direction. An important meeting was held in Kyoto for the future planning of ocean drilling. An consensus was reached ; need for deep drilling and strong program of borehole observatory for earth interior tomography. The future direction of ocean drilling should emphasize these two points.