Development of High Performance Biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Isao  Investigation and Supervision of Joint Research, University of Tokyo.Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOMAS Daniel  Development of High Performance Imunosensor, 酵素工学科, 教授
COMTAT Maurice  Development of Mediator Type Biosensor, 物理・電気化学研究所, 教授
MARTY Jean-louis  Development of Environmental Monitoring Biosensor, 応用複合領域研究所, 教授
COULET Pierre  Development of Photo Biosensor, 酵素遺伝子研究所, 教授
THEVENOT Daniel  Development of Clinical Biosensor, 化学科, 教授
SASAKI Satoshi  Development of Mediator Type Biosensor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70262110)
YANO Kazuyoshi  Development of Environmental Monitoring Biosensor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (40262109)
IKEBUKURO Kazunori  Development of Photo Biosensor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70251494)
MATSUKAWA Ritsuko  Development of Environmental Monitoring Biosensor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員助教授 (70112943)
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi  Development of High Performance Imunosensor, 情報科学部生体情報処理講座, 教授 (70179612)
THOMAS D.  コンピエーヌ大学, 教授
COMTAT M.  ポールサバティエ大学, 教授
MARTY J.  ペルピニアン大学, 教授
COULET P.  リヨン大学, 教授
遠藤 英明  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助手 (50242326)
横山 憲二  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80242121)
民谷 栄一  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (60179893)
MARTY Jean L  ペルピニアン大学, 教授
COULET Pierl  リヨン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhoto Biosensor / High Performance Immunosensor / Mediator Type Biosensor / Environmental Monitoring Sensor / バイオセンサー / 環境計測 / メディエーター / 光ファイバー / 触媒抗体 / 分光電気化学 / 免疫センサー / 農薬センサー / 医療計測 / ルシフェラーゼ / ブルー銅タンパク質
Research Abstract
Development of Photo Biosensor :
Fundamental performance of the optrode system was evaluated, and the possibility of its miniaturization and application to clinical use or food process monitoring was investigated. The detection limit of the immobilized enzyme (peroxidase) was estimated and it was found that at least 4 pico moles of the immobilized enzyme could be detected by the optrode system. It was considered that a plate type or avalanche type photodiode could be used as a photodetector instead of the photomultiplier so that miniaturization of the optrode system and its application to clinical use or food process monitoring would be possible.
Development of High Performance Immunosensor :
For the diagnosis of AIDS or hepatitis, high performance immuno-biosensors are required. Prof.Daniel Thomas has been researching the anti-idiotypic catalytic antibody. Therefore, we have examined combining our micro-devices as the transducers and their catalytic antibody to develop the high performan … More ce immuno-biosensors. At their laboratory, we learned how to make and characterize the anti-idiotypic catalytic antibody for the application of the immuno-biosensors.
Development of Mediator Type Biosensor :
For the reduction of the effect of coexisting matters on the response, mediator type biosensors are required. Prof.Maurice Comtat has been working on spectroelectrochemical method. Electrode reaction of ferrocenecarboxylic acid (fc) modified glucose oxidase was characterized by simultaneous spectroscopic and electrochemical analysis. Electron transfer from glucose oxidase to the electrode via ferrocene was suggested from the analysis.
Development of Environmental Monitoring Sensor :
This study aimed at the fabrication of rapid and highly-sensitive herbicide sensing system. Acetylcholine esterase and chloroplast could be good sensing devices for herbicides which have inhibitory effects to those compounds. An efficient over production system of acetohydroxyacid synthase by using recombinant E.coli harboring its gene was also established to detect sulfonylureas. Less