Utilization of Low-rank Brown Coals with Pollution Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunio  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (70010808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PUNCHOCHAR M.  Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals, 研究員
HORACEK J.  Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals, 主管研究員
DRAHOS Jiri  Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals, 副所長
TSUTSUMI Atushi  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (00188591)
YAMAZAKI Ryohei  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (10023277)
CHIBA Tadatoshi  Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (70001295)
PUNCOCHAR M.  チェコ化学プロセス基礎研究所, 研究員
PUNCOCHAR M  化学プロセス基礎研究所, 研究員
HORACEK J  化学プロセス基礎研究所, 主管研究所
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslow-rank coal / waste water treatment / heavy metals / coal ash / fluidized-bed combustion / road base material / coal liquefaction / supercritical water / 褐炭 / 東欧 / 脱硝 / 脱硫 / 抵品位石炭 / チェコ炭 / 公害防止技術
Research Abstract
In this project, the following researches have been done.
(1) Removal of Heavy Metals from Waste Waters by Calcium-loaded Coal
Two types of brown coal, oxyhumolite and peat were studied with respect to their ability to remove heavy metals from waste water. The results showed that the calcium loaded from these materials can be effectively used for heavy metal extraction by ion exchange with calcium. The studied materials have a similar selectivity for a given metal. From the practical point of view, however, the calcium-loaded coal can be recommended : oxyhumolite partially disintegrated in the contact with the solution and the utilization of peat is economically less favorable. The proposed method can be recommended for concentrations of metals less than 10 mM.
(2) Utilization of Coal Ash from FBC Boilers as Road Base Material
The disposal of fluidized-bed combustion ash is increasingly difficult, and therefore costlier, because of tighter legislation on waste management. It would be useful if ash from fluidized-bed combustion could be processed into road base material. A simple and low-cost road base material production process has, therefore, been developed where the ash is mixed with water, molded, steamed, aged and crushed into small pieces. The conditions required to yield optimum products and the paving test results were discussed.
(3) Liquefaction of Low-Rank Coal using Supercritical Water
The liquefaction of low-rank coal with supercritical water has been studied using a semi-batch microreactor. Liquids yield to 41wt% is attained in less than 7 min. Subsequent gasification of residue takes place. ^2D-n.m.r. spectral analysis of liquids products in supercritical and the results of mass balance suggests that both hydrolysis and condensation reactions contribute to oxygen removal during supercritical water liquefaction of coal.