Development of inter-world intelligent handling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90183110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUH Nam  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授
KRAMER Bruce  George Washington University, ワシントン大学・工学部, 教授
HATAMURA Yotaro  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40010863)
NAGAO Takaaki  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010685)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDifferent worlds / Operational environment transmission / Tele-operation / Reality communication / Information transformation / Tele-micro handling system / Time delay compensation / Stable point vision system / 3次元ジョイスティック / フォークディスプレイ / 多軸力情報-聴覚情報変換 / マイクロ・ハンドリング・システム / テレ・オペレーション / 人工現実感
Research Abstract
The following items have been investigated and developed : (i) 2+1 dimensional joystick, (ii) visual information acquisition system with a fixed visual point, (iii) compensation of time delay using a physical model of cutting, (iv) information prediction and emphasis method using information transformation, and (v) tele-machining and tele-micro handling/machining experiments based on operational environment transmission. In the context of this research, "different worlds" connote separated physical domains or environment which human operator cannot access by using normal human sensing abilities. To realize such a system, machine control data and sensed data concerning machining force, machining temperature, machining sounds or visual data must be transmitted to the operator to link the different worlds and the human world. The virtual realization of a different world around the human operator is called "operational environment transmission."
The "2+1 dimensional joystick" was developed … More to present force information to a human operator. In general, the position of an object is determined by the left hand of a human operator and the handling/cutting operation is executed by the right hand. Therefore, 2 dimensional joystick and the 1 dimensional joystick were developed for 3 dimensional force presentation.
The visual information acquisition system with a fixed visual point consists of a translation mechanism to catch the target object, a rotational mechanism to observe an object from an arbitrary angle, while keeping the target object in the visual field of the microscope and a zoom mechanism to realize arbitrary magnification ratios.
Furthermore, the presentation of predicted and emphasized information, in particular auditory, visual and force information using physical model of cutting, for example, stability lobe diagram, was proposed and the key components were realized.
In the experiment a multi-sensor integrated machining center and a micro-handling/machining system in Tokyo were successfully operated from the George Washington University using the methods and the system mentioned above. Less