Project/Area Number |
04044051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Genkichi The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (90134501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIVANNA K.r. Delhi Univ., Dept.of Botany, 植物学科, 教授
BHOJWANI S.s. Delhi Univ., Dept.of Botany, 植物学科, 助教授
BHATNAGAR S.p. Delhi Univ., Dept.of Batany, 植物学科, 教授
YOSHIDA Kaoru The Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (70183994)
MARUBASHI Wataru Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (00181826)
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi The Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Mol.and Cell.Biosci., 分子細胞生物研究所, 教授 (50142229)
BHATNAGAR S. デリー大学, 植物学科, 教授
BHOJWANI S S デリー大学, 植物学科, 助教授
SHIVANNA K R デリー大学, 植物学科, 教授
BHATNAGAR S デリー大学, 植物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Biotechnology / New sexual technology / Wide crosses / Brassica / Oryza / Cross incompatibility / Plant transformation / 花粉由来不定胚 / 花粉管伸長 / 遺伝子導入 / 種間雑種 / 試験管内受精 / イネ / Brassica属 / Nicotiana属 / 花粉からの不定胚誘導 / 導伝子導入 / 種間交雑 / トウモロコシ |
Research Abstract |
1) The main objective of the Indian group was to develop methods for genetic improvement of Brassica juncea. (1) Through embryo rescue culture, over 20 intergeneric hybrids between wild species and different cultivars have been produced. Attempts were also made to achieve in vitro fertilization to overcome pre-fertilization barriers, but without success. Cytoplasmic male sterile lines of B.juncea with the cytoplasmic background of Diplotaxis siifolia has been reached an advanced stage (Shivanna). (2) In B.juncea, the Production of androgenic embryo were extremely poor and another problem of the pollen embryos was the inability to germinate normally. As the results on attempts to improve conditions of the donar plant and methods of tissue culture, the pollen embryo have become to germinate with high efficiency. Moreover, preliminary attempts were made to transform the pollen embryos. The construct pBI 121 loaded on gold particles were bombarded into the pollen embryos, in the University of Tokyo (Bhojwani). 2) The Japanese group have studied to develop the new techniques different from the Indian group. (1) When the method of polyornithine was applied to in vitro pollination in Tabacco, transient GUS expression in pollen tubes was confirmed (Yoshida and Takeda). (2) The medium containing cytokinin and high temperature conditions were effective for overcoming hybrid lethality in Nicotiana. In Oryza, high temperature conditions were also effective (marubashi). (3) The results on differential screening using RT-PCR indicated a high potential to isolate genes that preferentially express during somatic and zygotic embyogenesis (Yoshida). (4) It was suggested as a new technique for agronomic strategies that Bialaphos resistant rice plants expressing a chimeric gene which were inoculated withmycelia of the sheath blight disease pathogen and subsequently treated with the herbicide were completely protected from symptomatic infection (Uchimiya).