Joint Study to Solve the Basic Problems in Artificial Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Kou  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部(医), 教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TRUBEL Wolfgang  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, University of Vienna, 医学部, 助手
MULLER Michael  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, University of Vienna, 医学部, 助手
SCHIMA Heinrich  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, University of Vienna, 医学部, 助手
ROKITANSKY Alexander  Associate Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Vienna, 医学部, 助教授
MORITZ Anton  Associate Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Vienna, 医学部, 助教授
WOLNER Ernst  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Vienna, 医学部, 教授
IMANISHI Kaoru  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (70168516)
ABE Yusuke  Research Associate, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  Research Associate, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Uni, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20197643)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  Associate professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Un, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
FUJIMASA Iwao  Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University o, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
ARNNOLD Prod  ウィーン大学, 医学部, 助手
HEINRICH Sch  ウィーン大学, 医学部, 助手
ALEXANDER Ro  ウィーン大学, 医学部, 助教授
ANTON Moritz  ウィーン大学, 医学部, 助教授
ERNST Wolner  ウィーン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Blood pump / Circulatory control / Heart transplantation / Antithrombogenicity / Centrifugal blood pump / Animal experiment / Artificial valve / 血行動態
Research Abstract
The aim of this international joint study is to promote the artificial heart (AH) research and its clinical application at the points of control, pathophysiology and blood compatibility. During the past two years, both research staffs visited each others once a year and stayed for one week to perform a experiment and exchange the information through the effective discussion. As the consequence of these joint study, the following excellent results has obtained ;
1 Concerning the clinical application of AH as the bridge to heart transplantation, to which they had several case experience, we could get many information concerning the anatomical fitting of a blood pump, surgical operation techniques and post operative management.
2 The discussion about the AH animal experiments, the animal data got from the calf by Vienna group, and from the goats by our group were exchanged to clarity the data difference by the speceis and age.
3 They joined our total AH animal experiment using a goat and discussed about what is a bottle neck to obtain more longer survival.
4 Concerning the AH automatic control method, they had a strong interest to our new automatic control method named as 1/R control method, in which the AH goat herself can control her cardiac output at optimum value by changing her total peripheral resistance. And we discussed about the mechanism and meaning of this control method taking a lot of time.
5 We also discussed about two new types of AH produced by our group under the quite new ideas.
6 They tested the blood compatibility of our jellyfish valve with a acceleration test method developed by Vienna group.
7 To improve the antithrombogenicity of a centrifugal blood pump developed by Vienna group, we arranged to get a good blood compatible material, MPC polymer developed by Nakabayashi and Isihara.
As mention above, both group had a great advantages in the AH research through 2 year's joint study.