Regulation of IL-3 and GM-CSF genes and their receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo Professor THE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 菜峰子 (小谷野 菜)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教務職員
WATANABE Sumiko  INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,UNIV.OF TOKYO Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (60240735)
YOKOTA Takashi  INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,UNIV.OF TOKYO Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50134622)
ARAI Naoko  DNAX RESEARCH INSTITUTE Vice director & Senior Scientist, 副部長
JAN de Vries  DNAX分子細胞生物学研究所, 部長
WOLFRAM Oste  ハンブルグ大学, Heinrich Pette研究所, 教授
MIYAJIMA Atsushi  DNAX RESEARCH INSTITUTE Vice director & Senior Scientist, 主任研究員
KOYANO Naoko (NAKAGAWA Na)  INSITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,UNIV.OF TOKYO Research Associate
DEVRIES Jan  DNAX RESEARCH INSTITUTE Director
OSTERTAG Walfram  HEINRICH PETTE INST., HAMBRUG UNIV.Professor
DE Vries Jan  DNAX分子細胞生物学研究所, 部長
OSTERTAG Wol  ハンブルグ大学, Heinrich Pette研究所, 教授
DEVRIES Jan  DNAX分子細胞生物学研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGM-CSF receptor / IL-3 receptor / Signal transduction / Transcription factor / Transactivator / Tyrosine phosphorylation / Gene transfer / Early response genes / トランスアクチベーター
Research Abstract
1.Regulation of cytokine genes in T cells. Using human and mouse T cell clones with TH1, TH2, and TH0 phenotype, we have been working on the coordinate and differential expression of the IL-3, IL-4, IL-5 and GM-CSF genes. The CLE2/GC-box and CLE0 of the mouse GM-CSF promoter are essential for transcriptional activation in response to PMA and Ca ionophore. CLE2 defines a binding site for NF-kappaB.The major GC-box binding activity A1 was purified and was identified as Sp1. We purified a human NF-AT protein from activated Jurkat extract and showed that it strongly bound to the CLE0 within the GM-CSF promoter in association with AP1. We isolated a novel protein with zinc finger motifs which binds to the CT/GC-rich region of the IL-3 promoter. We also identified cis-regulatory elements within IL-5, IL-4 and IL-2 promoters. These works were done in collaboration with Drs.Naoko Arai and de Vries Jan in DNAX.
2.Receptor and Signal transduction. We have been working on the structure and function of GM-CSF/IL-3 receptors. There are several signal pathways downstream of the GM-CSF receptor. The membrane proximal region of betac is essential for proliferation, c-myc and pim-1 induction and Jak2 association. The C-terminal region of betac is important for the suppression of apoptosis, Ras, Raf, MAPK activation and c-fos, c-jun induction. We have also shown that bone marrow cells derived from transgenic mice which constitutively express hGM-CSF receptor have the proliferative capacity to induce all the myeloid cell lineages in response to hGM-CSF.Furthermore, we have generated mice carrying a null mutation of betac and betaIL-3. betac mutant mice also showed lung pathology consisting of lymphocytic infiltration and areas resembling alveolar proteinosis. These works were done in collaboration with Dr.Atsushi Miyajima in DNAX and Dr.Ostertag Wolfram in Hamburg University.