Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) レイモンド ジュソーム  ワシントン州立大学, 農業社会部, 助教授
グレゴリー フックス  ワシントン州立大学, 農業社会部, 助教授
ミヒャエル プリンツ  ウェストファリア地域史研究所, 主任研究員
NGAHARA Yutaka  Chiba University, Department of Agriculture., 園芸学部, 助教授 (10155963)
AMERIYA Shoichi  Ibaragi University, Department of Humanities., 教養部, 助教授 (90007766)
SUZUKI Yuriko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Languages., 外国語学部, 講師 (50196888)
SATO Takumi  Doshisya University, Department of Literature, 文学部, 講師 (80211944)
TOMIYAMA Ichiro  Kobe University of Foreign Languages, Department of Foreign Languages., 外国語学部, 助教授 (50192662)
SUGIYAMA Mitsunobu  University of Totyo, Institute of Social Information., 社会情報研究所, 教授 (70092020)
JUSSAUNM Raymond  Washington State University, Department of Agricultural Sociology.
HOOKS Gregory  Washington State University, Department of Agricultural Sociology.
PRINZ Michael  Westfalia Institute of Local-Studies.
井上 芳保  札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (40175211)
シャーク S.  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
木前 利秋  富山国際大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40225016)
成田 龍一  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (60189214)
コッシュマン V.  コーネル大学, 歴史学部, 教授
清水 透  独協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014453)
酒井 直樹  コーネル大学, アジア研究学部, 助教授
姜 尚中  国際キリスト教大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (10204794)
中野 敏男  茨城大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (10198161)
小倉 利丸  富山大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60135001)
ノートン B.  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
ホストン J.  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
島薗 進  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20143620)
岩崎 稔  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10201948)
ド・バリー B.  コーネル大学, アジア研究学部, 教授
佐藤 公彦  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10178717)
吉田 光男  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70166974)
伊豫谷 登士翁  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70126267)
宇佐美 滋  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30114797)
中嶋 嶺雄  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80014447)
チェン タンイエン  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
マーチン リサ  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
カーラー マイルズ  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
鈴木 茂  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10162950)
シャーク スーザン  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
沼田 京子  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90208281)
コックス ゲィリー  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
小笠原 欣幸  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20233398)
シュガート マシュー  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
宮台 真司  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30200190)
ライプハート アーレント  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
グレック ベンジャミン  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10242223)
コーウェイ ピーター  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
大沼 あゆみ  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60203874)
飯田 隆  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30176044)
オブラス B ピーター  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50208899)
樋渡 由美  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70208635)
ローゼンブルス フランシ  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
坂口 洋一  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00014499)
ホシ タケオ  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
ド バリー ブレット  コーネル大学, 教授
コシュマン J V  コーネル大学, 助教授
ジョンソン チャーマーズ  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
サカイ ナオキ  コーネル大学, 助教授
マッカビンス マシュー  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
カーネル サムエル  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
井尻 秀憲  筑波大学, 社会科学系, 助教授 (70193365)
マクラミン ジョン  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
ターナー クリスチナ  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 助教授
ラムザイヤー マーク  カリフォルニア大学, ロサンゼルス校, 教授
ノーブル グレゴリー  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTaransformation of the Japanese Society / Wartime Mobilization / Globalization / Tumult of the Nation-State / Modernization / The End of Cold-War / アメリカの日本研究 / 文化的差異 / ナショナリズム / 中国の変動 / 日米関係 / 戦時動員 / 日中比較 / 派閥 / 議会主義 / 原子力政治 / 投票行動 / 移民労働 / 新保守主義
Research Abstract
Our Project. Transformation of the Japanese Society and US-Japan Relationship. first inteded to explore the change of the Japanese society through information alization during 1980s' and coming out of US-Japan political friction through this change. But, with the change of our main partner from University of California, San Diego to Cornell University's Asian Department, weights of our research shifted to, 1) Wartine Mobilization during the Second World War and Structural Change, 2) The End of Cold War/Globalization of Economy and Tumalt of the Nation State. The latter problem can be related to the informationalization of the society durin 1980's. Yet, the former problem requires to explore the change of the Japanese society from the time of the second Wold War.
Main activities of the program were as the followings :
1992------Tokyo Conference ; (Us-Japan Comparison in the Atomic Politics) and the other 3 reports by the University of California, San Diego members. Cornell Conference ; (Japanese Economy and Migrant Labor) (New Currents in the Studies of Modern Japanese History) by Japanese members.
1993------Tokyo Conference ; (Japanese Studies in the Age of Japan Bashing) (Shyutaisei Ronso and Nationalism in After War Japan) (Translation and Cultural Difference)
1994------Tokyo Conference ; (Wartime Mobilization and Structural Change) by Michael Prinz from Germany and the 2 other American members. Cornell Conference ; (Total War and the Fight of the Ideas) (Tropical Science and Colonialism) and the other 2 presentations by Japanese members.