Molecular Design of Conductor Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Noboru  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.and Technol., Faculty of Technol., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40134845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMNETT Andrew  Univ.of Newcastle upon Tyne, Dept.Chem., prof., 化学部, 教授
ANSON Fred c.  California Institute of Technology, Dept.Chem., Prof., 化学部, 教授
TATSUMA Tetsu  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.and Technol., Faculty of Technol., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90242247)
NAOI Katsuhiko  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.and Technol., Faculty of Technol., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (70192664)
PAUL A. Chri  ニューキャッスル大学, 化学部, 準教授
ANDREW Hamne  ニューキャッスル大学, 化学部, 教授
波戸崎 修  カリフォルニア工科大学, 化学部, 研究員
FRED C. Anso  カリフォルニア工科大学, 化学部, 教授
FRED C Anson  カリフォルニア工科大学, 化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsModified Electrodes / Electrochemistry / Quartz Crystal Resonator / Polymer Complexes / Conducting Polymers / ナフィオン膜 / オズミウム錯体 / 電子移動反応 / 物質移動 / 水晶振動子電極 / 走査電気化学顕微鏡 / ポリピロール / 赤外分光 / 導電体基板 / 電極活性機能性化合物 / 分子デザイン界面 / ポリアニリン / フェナントロリン鉄錯体 / ビオロゲン二分子膜 / フェロセンポリマー / 水晶振動子電極法
Research Abstract
Mass and rheological changes of Nafion films deposited on a gold-coated quartz crystal resonator during their loading with Os(bpy)_3^<2+> and its ejection during electrochemical oxidation in sodium acetate buffers were analyzed on the basis of measurements of the electromechanical impedance of the Nafion film-coated resonator. Loading of the Nafion to saturation with Os(bpy)_3^<2+> caused increases in the mass and the rigidity of the film. Electrostatic cross-linking by the doubly-charged Os(bpy)_3^<2+> may be responsible for the rigidity increase. During the first anodic oxidation of the saturated coating, the film mass decreased as Os(bpy)_3 complex was ejected from the coating. After one or two voltammetric cycles a steady state was achieved in which the ionic current at the coating/solution interface was caused by the cyclic ejection and injection of Na^+ ion.
Electrochemical behavior of ion complex films consisting of poly (butyleneviologen) and an anionic amphiphile was studied in NaClO_4 aqueous solutions using quartz crystal resonator. The behavior as well as a visible spectrum of the reduced film changed largely at a NaClO_4 concentration range between 0.05 and 0.1 M,indicating that the film structure changed.
Electrochemical behavior of polypyrrole films in D_2O media was different from that in H_2O media. Upon oxidation, the films were swollen, and the degree of swelling was larger in D_2O media. This difference may be ascribable to different interaction between polypyrrole and the solvents.