Project/Area Number |
04044061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IKAI Atsushi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50011713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSTERBERG Ragnar Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, 化学科, 教授
ARMSTRONG Peler B University of California at Davis, デービス校・動物学科, 教授
RAGNAR Oster スエーデン国立農科大学, 化学学部, 教授
PETER B Arms 米国カリホルニア大学テービス校, 動物学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Alpha-2-macroglobulin / Bait region / X-ray solution scattering / Thiolester bonds / Quaternary stucture change / α-2-マクログロブリン / X-線小角散乱 / トラップメカニスム / ペプチドワクチンキャリアー / メダラシン / 餌領域切断 / ストップトフロー法 / 生体防御反応 |
Research Abstract |
The reaction mechanism and the biological activities of the unique proteinase inhibitor alpha-2-macroglobulin were studied in collaboration with Professors Peter Armstrong and Ragnar Osterberg. The rates of bait region cleavage, thiolester cleavage, and that of structural change were determined by using specific probes for each step for the first time since the discovery of this protein in 1960's. The intramolecular events triggered by the bait region cleavage reaction can now be described in clearer molecular terms than before. The biological use of this unique mechanism as the carrier of weakly immunogenic peptide vaccines was clearly demonstrated and being further developed to include the neurite extension activity of this protein.