| Project/Area Number |
04044063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Shigeo Tokyo Institute of Technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (50020350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FORD G.E. University of California, Davis, 電気情報工学科, 助教授
REED T.R. University of California, Davis, 電気情報工学科, 助手
ONO Sadayasu NTT Transmission Systems Laboratories, 伝送処理研究部, 主幹研究員
ALGAZI V.R. University of California, Davis, 電気情報工学科, 教授
EJIMA Toshio Kyushu Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 教授 (00124553)
KOTANI Kazunori Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20225452)
HASEGAWA Shin University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60017308)
YAGUCHI Hirohisa Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (30134844)
TOMINAGA Hideyoshi Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (20063688)
HARASHIMA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (60011201)
TAZAKI Saburo Ehime University, 工学部, 教授 (00036394)
YASUDA Yasuhiko Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (40013106)
MIYAHARA Makoto Japan Adbanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00115122)
SAKAI Yoshinori Tokyo Institute of Technology, 像情報工学研究施設, 教授 (70196054)
G E Ford カリフォルニア大学デービス校, 電気情報工学科, 助教授
T R Reed カリフォルニア大学デービス校, 電気情報工学科, 助手
V R Algazi カリフォルニア大学デービス校, 電気情報工学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Image coding / Objective Picture Quality Scale / Multimedia / Color space / Structured media description / MPEG / High definition image / メディア同期 / 均等色空間 / マルチメディアネットワーク / マルチメディアメール / 画品質評価 / カラー画像 / デバイスインディペンデント符号化 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at studying key technologies for future high quality image transmission system. The main subjects dealt in this project are as follows ; (1)To obtain Objective Picture Quality Scale which can evaluate picture quality without subjective test. (2)To obtain best color space which could be used for image coding. (3)To study structured media description method by which image can be edited and retrieved easily. (4)To study coding technology for high quality image transmission. (5)To study multimedia system design. Each subject is studied under the cooperative work by Japanese University and University in United States. Discussion is held during International Conferences and meetings in this project. Research on coding technology is closely related with international standardization activity called MPEG. Research on multimedia system is held by exchanging software between Japan and United States. Some papers are published coauthored by Japanese and United States University. Because of this projects, future image transmission system can be developed by cooperative work of Japan and United States.