Analysis of epilayr structures by high-resolution X-ray methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Res.Lab.Eng.Mater., 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKULIN A.Yu  メルボルン大学, 物理学科, 研究員
DAVIS T.R.  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 研究員
STEVENSON Andrew  CSIRO,Div.of Mater. Sci.& Tech., 主任研究員
WILLEINS S.W  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 主任研究員
SAKATA Osami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Res.Lab.Eng.Mater., 工業材料研究所, 助手 (40215629)
OHSUMI Kazumaso  National Lab.for High-Energy Physics, Photon Factory, 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 教授 (70011715)
WILKINS Steve  CSIRO,Div.of Mater. Sci.& Tech.
NIKULIN Andrei  University of Melbourne, School of Physics
DAVIS Timothy  CSIRO,Div.of Mater. Sci.& Tech.
WILKINS S.W.  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 主任研究員
TIMOTHY R Da  CSIRO, Division of Materials Science & Te, Research S
ANDREW W Ste  CSIRO, Division of Materials Science & Te, Research S
STEPHEN W Wi  CSIRO, Division of Materials Science & Te, Senivr Pri
尾嶋 正治  日本電信電話株式会社, 機能材料研究所, 主幹研究員
佐々木 聰  東京工業大学, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (10162364)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / X-ray diffractometry / phase retrieval / lattice distortion / ion implantation / multilayr / X-ray imaging / 位相コントラスト / 高分解能X線回折 / 3結晶回折計 / エピタキシャル結晶 / 薄膜構造解析 / 表面・界面構造 / X線光学 / サブミクロン結晶 / 白色X線回析 / エピタキシャルHgCdTe結晶 / すれすれ入射 / ラウエ回析 / 近表面構造欠陥
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional lattice distortions in ion-implanted silicon crystals have been mapped out with spatial resolutions of 0.016 and 0.265 mum in the depth and lateral directions respectively using synchrotron X-ray diffractometry data. Intensity profiles along the crystal-truncation-rods associated with the fundamental 111 Bragg reflections and satellite reflections were measured and phase information was retrieved using the Petrashen-Chukhovskii algorithm for each reflection. Two equally plausible maps have been obtained by determining the relative phases of the satellite reflections with a sequential trial method and a local energy-minimum method.
X-ray phase-contrast images of voids and glass fibers in a polymer matrix has been obtained using both a monolithic 3-reflection asymmetric channel-cut monochromator and analyzer with 1.54-* X-rays. The mechanism of contrast formation in the images of voids and glass fibers are discussed in detail and numerical simulations of the images are found to agree with the experiments.