On International Cooperation in Engineering Education --- To Correspond to Internationalization ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40016530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHU Chong nam  Seoul National University, 助教授
GETSCHKO Nikola  Universidade de Sao Paulo, 助教授
WALLACE Ken  Cambridge University, デザインセンター, 教授
LEE Jan gyu  Seoul National University, 教授
BIRKHOFER Ho  ダームシュタット工科大学, 教授
KAMM Roger d.  Masachusetts Institute of Technology, 教授
GOSSARD David c.  Masachusetts Institute of Technology, 準教授
FLOWERS Woodie c.  Masachusetts Institute of Technology, 教授
WEST Harry  Masachusetts Institute of Technology, 準教授
HARA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80134972)
SHIGEMATSU Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90091701)
KAGAWA Toshiharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50108221)
KITAGAWA Atou  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30153092)
SHIMIZU Masashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10013731)
BIRKHOFFER Herbert  TH Darmstadt
CHONG Nam Ch  ソウル大学校工科大学, 助教授
NIKOLA Getsc  サンパウロ大学, 工学部, 助教授
KEN Wallace  ケンブリッジ大学, デザインセンター, 教授
JAN Gyu Lee  ソウル大学校工科大学, 助教授
HERBERT Birk  ダームシュタット工科大学, 教授
ROGER D. Kam  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
DAVID C. Gos  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 準教授
HARRY west  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 準教授
ROGER D Kamm  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
DAVID C Goss  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 準教授
WOODIE C Flo  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsinternationalization / cultures and customs / variar of language / international cooperqtion in education / 国際協力 / 大学教育 / 国際交流
Research Abstract
Six universities from all over the world (MIT,Cambridge, TH Darmstadt, Seoul National, Sao Paulo and TITECH) cooperated each other and had their own introduction to design course, of which content are similar each other. During the course, MIT and TITECH exchanged faculties and TITECH sent a faculty to Seoul National University and these faculties gave special lectures and Lab.sections. From the studies conducted in the last three years, all the courses are known to be suported by more than 80% students. There were, however, many requests asking to increase the numbers and occasion of special lectures and lab's by which the students were stimulated and affected.
Judging from there results, preparing international courses lectured by many foreign faculties helps students to think about internationalizasion and to start their own first steps.
Exchanging faculties, however, has financial and personal problems and, farther more, it does not give chances to students to communicate directly with forreign students. Therefor, utilising Inter-Net in our course was set as a one of the studies of this year.
Inter-Net was tested in International Design Contest. The selected students for IDC was devided into groups and each group was asked to communicate each other discussing about machines to be build during the contest and to select basic idea of the machine within two weeks. Through this experiment, many big problems to be solved were realized. Some of them are, too long time to be consumed, many jet-lags, how to manage the sessions, too big mail file and so on.
From the studies conducted within the last three years, it has been known that the international cooperation in engineering education could give a new features for faculty of engineering and make engineering courses more attractive for youg students.