Thermal stability, function and dynamics of an euzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04044068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tairo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Life Science, 生命理工学部, 教授 (60167301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAKA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Life Science, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (80133768)
TANAKA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Life Science, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50032024)
KATSUBE Yukiteru  Osaka University, Broteiu Research Inst., 蛋白質研究所, 名誉教授 (20032013)
ZAVODSZKY Peter  Hungary Academy of Sci., Inst.for Euzymology, 教授
PETSKO Gregory  Brandeis University, Dept.of Chemistry, 化学科, 教授
PETER Zavods  ハンガリー国立科学アカデミー, 研究所, 教授
GREGORY Pets  Braudeis大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThermophile / Hyperthermophile / Stabilization of Enzyme / Evolutional Molecular Engineering / Thermus thermoplulus / 超好熱菌 / ^<3->イソプロピルリンゴ酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 耐熱性酵素 / キメラ酵素 / 部位特異的変異 / 実験室内進化 / Thermophile / Protein Stability / Protein Engineering / X-ray Crystallography / Higher Structure
Research Abstract
Using 3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase as a model enzyme protein, our international and interdisciplinary team studied the relationship between three dimensional structure, stability and function by different experimental approaches. Japanese members designed, purified, and crystallized the thermophile enzyme and its mutants, and distributed these enzyme proteins among the team members.
1 An experimental system for laboratory evolution using an extreme thermophile, Thermus thermophilus, as the host has been invented. Using this system, we attempted and succeeded to stabilize a chimeric 3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase. The genetic analysis of the stabilized mutants showed that Ala172Val replacement is key for the increased stability of one of the stabilized chimeras. The detailed x-ray analysis suggested that the gap around the side chain of Ala-172 is filled with this replacement and the increased stability was conferred by this gap filling.
2 Crystallographic analyzes suggested that the stability of the chimera can be improved by stabilizing a loop around residue-110. The site-directed mutagenesis studies proved that the combination of two factors, release of constrain by Gly residue and additional hydrogen bonding in the loop, is essential for the improving the stability of the chimera.
3 3-Isopropylmalate dehydrogenase from a hyperthermophile was purified and characterized. The enzyme is more stable than the corresponding one from T.thermophilus. The enzyme protein was crystallized and the crystals were distributed among the team members.